Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    October 21: 2005: Terry and Darlene Anderson were bludgeoned to death in their Mongo, IN home. Sadly, it is still unsolved. If anyone has any information at all, no matter how small, please contact them or even Crimestoppers (800)342-STOP or Sheriff Terry Martin LaGrange County Sheriff Dept. tmartin@lagrangesd.com

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,547 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Deadly Wives: Patricia James got Timothy Ott to kill her husband, Bernard James, for her; Sentenced to LWOP

DV

Police Release Sketch Of Suspect Sought In Manors Man`s Killing
Two Held In Manors Killing
Murder Defendant Describes Slaying, Role Of Victim`s Wife
Murder Retrial Begins Wife Charged With Slaying Of Husband In Complex Case
Attorney: Lies, Love Led To Murder
Woman Guilty Of Murder In Plot To Kill Husband
Woman Gets Life In Prison Judge Hands Down Sentence In Intricate Murder Plot
Killer Gets 20-year Term In Strangling

Movies/Defendants
Evil Stepmothers: Deadly Role Play

Defendants
Patricia James – convicted, sentenced to LWOP
Timothy Ott – pled guilty, sentenced to 20 years in prison

INMATE INFORMATION

Patricia James prison mug

DC Number: 161336
Name: JAMES, PATRICIA L
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: GRAY OR PARTIALLY GRAY
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’04”
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birth Date: 09/13/1950
Initial Receipt Date: 11/18/1988
Current Facility: LOWELL C.I.
Current Custody: MEDIUM
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
PATRICIA DEE DONAHUE JAMES
PATRICIA L JAMES
PATRICIA L. JAMES

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 03/24/1987
Offense 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.
Sentence Date 11/10/1988
County BROWARD
Case No. 8709610
Prison Sentence Length SENTENCED TO LIFE

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 11/18/1988
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: