Advertisements
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,206 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc.
    4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS.
    If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).


Spree Killer: Daniel Remeta killed 5 in a 3 states crime spree; Executed in Florida 3/31/1998

remember-the-victims

Victims
Mehrle Reeder, 60 [2/8/1985 Florida]
Linda Marvin, 42 [Arkansas]
Larry McFarland, 27 [2/13/1985 Kansas]
Glenn Moore, 55 [2/13/1985 Kansas]
John R. Schroeder, 29 [2/13/1985 Kansas]

Man accused in Kansas killings pleads guilty to 7 felonies
Shooting spree leaves six dead before group nabbed in gunfight
Michigan man sentenced to four life terms
Convicted killer releases statement before death
Remeta admits remorse before electrocution
Remeta executed for Ocala slaying 04/01/98
Murderpedia: Daniel Remeta
State of Kansas v Lisa Dunn 1988 (conviction and sentence affirmed)
Lisa Dunn v Raymond Roberts 1991 (habeas corpus granted)
Defense attorney knew Remeta’s ‘evil’ firsthand, says client craved attention
Scott City lawyer recalls challenges of defending woman in crime-spree trial

Defendants
Daniel Reneta – pled guilty in Kansas, sentenced to LWOP; pled guilty in Florida, executed 3/31/1998
Lisa Dunn – convicted, sentenced to life in prison; conviction overturned; acquitted at trial; pled guilty in Arkansas, sentenced to time served
James Hunter – convicted, sentenced to life in prison; conviction overturned; acquitted at trial (died 4 days later of a heart attack)
Mark Anthony Walter – died in shootout with police

dunn-and-hunter

INMATE INFORMATION

daniel-remeta-prison-mug

DC Number: 102704
Name: REMETA, DANIEL E
Race: AMERICAN INDIAN OR PACIFIC ISL
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’08”
Weight: 153 lbs.
Birth Date: 01/06/1958
Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DECEASED
Special Note:
See Detainer Section

Aliases:
DANIEL E REMETA DANIEL EUGENE REMETA

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM NUMEROUS SCARS AND TATTOOS
TATTOO RIGHT CHEST BIRD
TATTOO RIGHT LEG MEXICAN GIRL

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 02/08/1985
Offense 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.
Sentence Date 06/03/1986
County MARION
Case No. 8501471
Prison Sentence Length DEATH SENTENCE

Detainers:(Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
09/30/1988 CRAWFORD CO. SO. DETAIN
09/30/1988 VAN BUREN, ARKANSAS DETAIN
09/30/1988 ***UPDATED 4/12/95** DETAIN
10/03/1988 KANSAS D.O.C. DETAIN
10/03/1988 LANSING, KANSAS DETAIN

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 06/03/1986
Date Out-Custody 03/31/1998

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: