• Donate

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 6,806 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Monsters Among Us: Harry “John” Rogers and his 3 brothers conspired and killed Robert Pfeil Jr. over a feud; Harry Rogers sentenced to life in prison


Robert Pfeil Jr.

Find-A-Grave: Robert W. Pfeil Jr.
Decades of detective work led to arrest in San Mateo / Lawyer is at center of reopened murder case in Wisconsin
Former DA Linked to Old Wisconsin Murder
Man pled guilty to murder; Brother is also charged
Second brother pleads no contest to lesser charge in 1979 slaying
Attorney held in 26 year old murder case
Trial underway in 1979 Ladysmith murder
Man found guilty in 1979 slaying
Jury finds man guilty in ’79 Ladysmith slaying
After 30 years, family of victim sees killer convicted
Robert W. Pfeil, Sr., as personal representative of the estate of Robert W.Pfeil, Jr. v.Robert D. ROGERS, Former District Attorney of Rusk County, et al. 1985
District Attorney Masterminded A Murder After Feud With Man Over Slain Dogs

Movies/Documentaries
Killer Siblings: Rogers

Defendants
Harry John Rogers – convicted, sentenced to life in prison
Robert Rogers – committed suicide after killing another man in ca
Dale Rogers – pled no contest, sentenced to 461 days in jail, died of cancer
Mike Rogers – turned state’s evidence
Cherie Lee Barnard Rogers – charges dismissed

INMATE INFORMATION

DOC: 00503177
Name: ROGERS, HARRY J
Birth Year: 1952
Age: 68
Sex: MALE
Race: WHITE
Weight: 263
Height: 6′ 0″
Eye Color: BROWN
Hair Color: GRAY
Dexterity: RIGHT HANDED

Aliases
H J ROGERS
H J ROGERS
HARRY J ROGERS
HARRY ROGERS
HJ ROGERS
JOHN ROGERS

Status: INCARCERATED
Sub-Status:
Institution: Stanley Correctional Institution
Region Unit Office: Unit 504 Ladysmith
Region Unit Agent: 5 04 32
N5273 State Highway 27 ANX
Room 2
Ladysmith, WI 54848
Maximum Discharge Date: Life Sentence
Mandatory Release/Extended Supervision Date: Life Sentence
Parole Eligibility Date: 04/15/2021

%d bloggers like this: