Kenneth R. Richardson murder 8/27/2001 Fort Island Gulf Beach, FL *Keith Allen Benafield pled guilty, sentenced to 30 years in prison*

remembering the victims

Minister found dead off a Citrus County beach killed by arrow
A body, an arrow and few clues
Now suspect is accused of murder
Unearthed secrets of 2 lives key to murder case
Murder by arrow case nearing resolution
30 years for slaying man with arrow

Movies/Documentaries
Swamp Murders: Slings & Arrows

INMATE INFORMATION

KeithBenafield prison mug

DC Number: 817495
Name: BENAFIELD, KEITH A
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 168 lbs.
Birth Date: 05/31/1973
Initial Receipt Date: 12/15/2004
Current Facility: MAYO C.I. ANNEX
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: 06/12/2033

Aliases:
KEITH BENAFIELD
KEITH A BENAFIELD
KEITH ALAN BENAFIELD
KEITH ALLEN BENAFIELD
DALE WATSON SCHIDEL

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM DAGGERS, AC, DRAGON

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
07/12/2003 FEL/DELI W/GUN/CONC WPN/AMMO 12/08/2004 CITRUS 0300687 15Y 0M 0D
11/01/2002 FELONY BATTERY 12/08/2004 CITRUS 0300691 5Y 0M 0D
12/07/2001 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY(ATTEMPTED) 12/08/2004 CITRUS 0300864 30Y 0M 0D
12/07/2001 AGG BATTERY INTENDED HARM 12/08/2004 CITRUS 0300864 30Y 0M 0D
12/07/2001 ROBB. GUN/DEADLY WPN(ATTEMPTED) 12/08/2004 CITRUS 0300864 15Y 0M 0D
12/07/2001 FEL/DELI W/GUN/CONC WPN/AMMO 12/08/2004 CITRUS 0300864 15Y 0M 0D
01/01/2003 FEL/DELI W/GUN/CONC WPN/AMMO 12/08/2004 CITRUS 0300865 15Y 0M 0D
08/27/2001 3RD DEG MUR,O/THAN ARSON 12/08/2004 CITRUS 0300873 30Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
10/29/1991 01/21/1992
12/15/2004 Currently Incarcerated

Prior Prison History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
12/24/1989 BURGUNOCCSTRUC/CV OR ATT. 09/17/1991 ALACHUA 8905543 1Y 6M 0D
03/22/1991 BURGUNOCCSTRUC/CV OR ATT. 10/22/1991 ALACHUA 9101504 1Y 6M 0D

%d bloggers like this: