• Donate

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 6,858 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Judge Eugene Berry murder 1/16/1982 LaBelle, FL *Bonnie Kelly wanted her husband out of prison, so she killed the Judge; Sentenced to LWOP

In Memory of Judge Eugene Berry
Mrs. Berry Testifies In Murder Trial
Slain Prosecutor’s Wife Testifies At Murder Trial
Co-Conspirator Gives Testimony In Murder Trial
A man released from prison in June was ordered…
Fla. Prosecutor’s Killer Dies in Prison
Death Row Prisoner Dies of Natural Causes
Vance found guilty of helping to plan Fla. murder
US v Henry Vance 1989 (conviction and sentence affirmed)
Samuel Andrew Pettit v State of Florida 1992

Defendants
Stephen Vance Taylor – pled guilty, sentenced to 99 years in prison
Bonnie Kelly – convicted, sentenced to LWOP
Samuel Pettit – convicted,sentenced to LWOP (died on death row)
Henry Vance Jr. – convicted, sentenced to LWOP

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 092012
Name: TAYLOR, STEPHEN V
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 185 lbs.
Birth Date: 06/10/1952
Initial Receipt Date: 11/28/1983
Current Facility: HOLMES C.I.
Current Custody: MEDIUM
Current Release Date: 08/25/2022

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 151239
Name: KELLY, BONNIE
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BLONDE OR STRAWBERRY
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’06”
Weight: 143 lbs.
Birth Date: 09/15/1952
Initial Receipt Date: 05/26/1983
Current Facility: LOWELL RECEPT CENTER
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
BONNIE LYNN GEE
BONNIE KELLY
BONNIE LYNN KELLY
VIRGINIA DORIS BURNS

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 01/16/1982
Offense 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.
Sentence Date 05/24/1983
County CHARLOTTE
Case No. 8200082
Prison Sentence Length SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 05/26/1983
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 082167
Name: PETTIT, SAMUEL A
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’09”
Weight: 145 lbs.
Birth Date: 01/26/1962
Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DECEASED

%d bloggers like this: