Monsters Among Us: Brooks John Bellay raped and killed 4-year-old Angel Ann Halstead – now he wants parole; Please help stop him from getting out of parole

Angel Ann Halstead
Angel Ann Halstead

In August of 1979, Brooks John Bellay raped and beat to death 4-year-old Angel Ann Halstead. He confessed to his horrendous acts. But now, he wants parole, to be out in the free world, where it is possible, if not likely, he can hurt another child. There is a petition that will be given to the Florida State Parole Commission to let them know that society does not believe he should be parole. I urge everyone to sign this. He was given a life sentence and should serve that sentence to the day he dies. He should never be allowed to be released where he could hurt another child, or any adult for that matter. I have signed this petition myself and truly hope that everyone else will, too. And urge anyone else you can to do the same. Please remember this 4-year-old child and the life she lost. Remember her family and loved ones and the child they lost. They deserve to be able to have justice and peace.

Florida Parole Commision: Stop the possible release of child killer Brooks Bellay

Little girl’s body found; teen charged in death
14-year-old boy arrested in slaying of girl,5
Parents are afraid on Angel’s street (scroll to the left)
Court: Hearing Record Public
Teen-ager pleads guilty to second degree murder
Bellay Pleads Guilty at Murder Trial (for 2nd part, you will need to scroll right to page 8 – I could not link to it)
Teenager Gets Life Sentence
Boy, 15, gets life in prison
State denies parole for killer of 4-year-old girl
Father fights to keep daughter’s killer behind bars
Killer to remain confined

INMATE INFORMATION

BrooksBellay prison mug

DC Number: 070680
Name: BELLAY, BROOKS J
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: GRAY OR PARTIALLY GRAY
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6’03”
Weight: 284 lbs.
Birth Date: 06/09/1965
Initial Receipt Date: 07/21/1980
Current Facility: SOUTH BAY C.F.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
BROOKS J BELLAY
BROOKS JOHN BELLAY
BUCKET HEAD

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
08/20/1979 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 07/17/1980 MARTIN 8000430 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 07/21/1980
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,356 other followers

%d bloggers like this: