Monsters Among Us: James VanCallis kidnapping, assaulted and killed 14-year-old April Dawn Millsap; Sentenced to LWOP


April Dawn Millsap

April Millsap obituary
Find-A-Grave: April Dawn Millsap
Tragedy On The Trail: The Murder of April Millsap
Scholarships awarded to Armada students in memory of April Millsap
Memorial planned for Armada teen killed along trail
Murder in Armada: April Millsap was Beaten and Strangled to Death
Death of Armada teen April Millsap: Family, boyfriend not suspects, police say
Murder in Armada: April Millsap was Beaten and Strangled to Death
Report: Mich. teen was stomped, beaten to death
Medical examiner: Slain Armada teen had 48 injuries
Prosecutor: April Millsap beaten and stomped to death
April Millsap sent chilling text to boyfriend before her murder
VanCallis guilty in murder of April Millsap of Armada
Man Sentenced To Life In Prison In Murder Of April Millsap
Court denies VanCallis’ appeal of April Millsap murder in Armada
Court: Conviction Stands In April Millsap Murder
April Millsap tragedy to be shared with national audience

Movies/Documentaries
Murder Comes to Town: Trailing the Devil
On the Case with Paula Zahn: Path of Tears
Murder Board: Murder on the Trail

INMATE INFORMATION

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Photo of Offender
MDOC Number: 577243
SID Number: 2083536X
Name: JAMES DONALD VANCALLIS
Racial Identification: White
Gender: Male
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Hazel
Height: 6′ 1″
Weight: 175 lbs.
Date of Birth: 01/02/1982 (36)

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Prisoner
Earliest Release Date: LIFE
Assigned Location: St. Louis Correctional Facility
Maximum Discharge Date: LIFE
Security Level: IV

ALIASES
JAMES DONALD VANCALLUS

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS
Body Piercing- Lower Left Ear

%d bloggers like this: