• Donate

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 6,806 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Cold Case: Robin Mendez killed his wife Barbara at her job at Park City Credit Union in 1982; Sentenced to life in prison


Barbara Mendez

Prosecutor reveals new information during Mendez trial
Records: Man had sexual relationship with 14-year-old girl when his wife was killed in 1982
Barbara Mendez confided in friend about strained marriage before murder
Defense brings difficult witnesses to the stand
Northwoods man found guilty of killing his wife in Minocqua-area credit union in 1982
Daughters who turned in dad for mom’s 1982 murder in Minocqua see him get life sentence
Robin Mendez sentenced to life in prison
Minocqua man gets life in prison for killing of wife
Husband Sentenced to Life in Prison for Murdering Wife in a CU Branch
Defrosting Cold Cases: Barbara Mendez murder
Man Found Guilty Of Murdering Wife At Her Job In 1982, A Case That Oxygen’s ‘Cold Justice’ Revived

Movies/Documentaries
Cold Justice: Small Town Secrets

INMATE INFORMATION

Name: MENDEZ, ROBIN D
DOC #: 00138528
Birth Year: 1948
Age: 71
Height: 5′ 7″
Weight: 175
Race: WHITE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Sex: MALE
Dexterity: LEFT HANDED

Aliases
BOB MENDEZ
ROBERT MENDEZ
ROBIN D MENDEZ
ROBIN MENDEZ
TONY MENDEZ
BOB D MENDEZ

Status: INCARCERATED
Institution: Stanley Correctional Institution
Region Unit Office: Lincoln Hills School
Region Unit Agent: 6 02 07
W4380 Copper Lake AVE
Irma, WI 54442

Registered Sex Offender
Registration Begin: 05/17/2004
Registration End: LIFE REGISTRATION
Compliance Status: COMPLIANT
Criminal code: 948.02(1): First-Degree Sexual Assault of a Child

CHARGES

Oneida County Case Number 2018CF000040 State of Wisconsin vs. Robin D. Mendez

The defendant Robin D. Mendez was found guilty of the following charge(s) in this case.

1st-Degree Murder, a class A felony, Wisconsin Statutes 940.01(1).

Oneida County Case Number 2002CF000225 State of Wisconsin vs. Robin D Mendez

The defendant Robin D Mendez was found guilty of the following charge(s) in this case. One or more other charges in this case were dismissed. The dismissed charges were not proven and have no legal effect. Robin D Mendez is presumed innocent of the dismissed charges.

Robin D Mendez was found guilty of 1st Degree Sexual Assault of Child [Modifiers: Habitual Criminality], a class B felony, Wisconsin Statutes 948.02(1).
Robin D Mendez was found guilty of Invasion of Privacy, a class A misdemeanor, Wisconsin Statutes 942.08(2).

Oneida County Case Number 2002CF000225 State of Wisconsin vs. Robin D Mendez

The defendant Robin D Mendez was found guilty of the following charge(s) in this case. One or more other charges in this case were dismissed. The dismissed charges were not proven and have no legal effect. Robin D Mendez is presumed innocent of the dismissed charges.

Robin D Mendez was found guilty of 1st Degree Sexual Assault of Child [Modifiers: Habitual Criminality], a class B felony, Wisconsin Statutes 948.02(1).
Robin D Mendez was found guilty of Invasion of Privacy, a class A misdemeanor, Wisconsin Statutes 942.08(2).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: