Monsters Among Us: John Harry Branson III stabbed artist Jordie Hudson to death, which was caught on video; Sentenced to 50 years in prison


Jordie Hudson

Remembering Jordie
Local friends remember murder victim
Man accused in artist’s death to have first appearance
New details on death of Jordie Hudson
Artist Whose Body Was Found Had Been Stabbed
2 charged in St. Augustine woman’s murder that was caught on video
Two charged in Fla. murder of former Milledgeville resident
Bond revoked for woman charged in connection with death of St. Augustine woman
Police: Surveillance cameras recorded St. Augustine artist’s murder
Branson gets 50-years in Jordie Hudson murder case
Man who stabbed St. Augustine artist to death is sentenced to 50 years
Woman sentenced in connection to St. Augustine woman’s death
Lookout in St. Augustine artist’s 2016 murder sentenced to 8 years
FL – Jordie Hudson, 45, murdered, St Augustine, 9 April 2016

Movies/Documentaries
See No Evil: All Eyes On Jordie

Defendants
John Harry Branson III – pled guilty, sentenced to 50 years in prison
Christeen Janelle Thomas – pled guilty, sentenced to 8 years in prison

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: V18233
Name: BRANSON, JOHN H III
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6’02”
Weight: 263 lbs.
Birth Date: 02/17/1977
Initial Receipt Date: 06/14/2017
Current Facility: SANTA ROSA ANNEX
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: 12/27/2064

Aliases:
HARRY J BRANSON
JOHN H BRANSON III
JOHN HARRY BRANSON
JOHN HARRY BRANSON III

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: V52481
Name: THOMAS, CHRISTEEN J
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 4’10”
Weight: 149 lbs.
Birth Date: 05/19/1986
Initial Receipt Date: 06/20/2017
Current Facility: LOWELL WORK CAMP
Current Custody: MINIMUM
Current Release Date: 06/14/2024

2 Responses

  1. Sad end to a woman’s life. He is a sad excuse for a human being. At least he will leave prison only on a slab. Read his statements and the list of his tattoos. Animal.

    Like

  2. And according to him he doesn’t even remember what she said that set him off. The answer is absolutely nothing would lead a human to butcher someone that way.

    When I watched the show at first I wasn’t sure what I was seeing. Then I thought he was sexually assaulting her til it finally hit me that he was murdering her. She’s still remembered and loved in St. Aug.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: