Monsters Among Us: Ex-cop Jeffrey Moreland raped and killed Cara Jo Roberts and Nina Whitney; He also raped at least one other woman; Sentenced to LWOP

Victims
Cara Jo Roberts, 30 [11/5/2008 Harrisonville, MO]
Nina Whitney, 75 [10/29/2010 Kansas City, MO]

Find-A-Grave: Cara Jo Keefer Roberts
Find-A-Grave: Nina Alvina “Goldie” Lippert Whitney Sr.
Nina A. Whitney obituary
True Crime Diary: A Familiar Face (a GREAT post)
Police Release Sketch Of Suspect in Nina Whitney murder
Ex-Grandview police officer Jeffrey Moreland charged in the homicides of Nina Whitney and Cara Jo Roberts
Former Grandview police officer charged in rape, 2 cold case murders
Former cop charged in connection with Roberts murder
Jeffrey Moreland is convicted of first-degree murder in death of Harrisonville woman
Jeffrey Moreland found guilty
Former Grandview police officer Jeffrey Moreland found guilty in 2008 murder of Cara Jo Roberts
Jeffrey Dean Moreland, former Mo. police officer, found guilty of woman’s murder
Former Grandview cop Moreland gets life sentence for murder
Former Grandview cop gets life in prison for murder
Former cop serving life in prison without parole pleads guilty to 2nd murder
State of Missouri v Jeffrey Dean Moreland 2015 (conviction and sentence affirmed)
MO – Cara Roberts, 30, Harrisonville, 5 Nov 2008
MO – Nina Whitney, 75, raped & murdered, Kansas City, 29 Oct 201
Murderer Identified After Woman Sees Witness Sketch And Realizes It’s Her College Ex-Boyfriend

Movies/Documentaries
Unusual Suspects – Deadly Intent: A Taste for Blood
An Unexpected Killer: Wolf in Sheep’s Clothing

INMATE INFORMATION

Name: First Name: JEFFREY
Middle Name: DEAN
Last Name: MORELAND
Name Suffix:
Aliases: MORELAND, JD

Gender/Race/DOB:
Gender: Male
Race: White
Ethnicity: N
Date of Birth: 6/22/1959
Primary Address:
Mapped LANSING CORRECTIONAL FACILITY
Current as of : 10/11/2017

Physical Description:
Height: 5 FT 9 IN
Weight: 157 LBS
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Hazel

Offenses:
Offense Date 11/05/2008
Conviction Date 09/12/2013
Statute 565.020
Felony Misd. Felony
Attempt/ Consp/ Soli
Offense Description MURDER 1ST DEGREE
City HARRISONVILLE
County CASS
State Missouri
Country United States of America (USA)
Victim Age 30
Victim Sex Female

3 Responses

  1. How is he not on death row? Home invasion. Rape. Murder by execution. He should be put down like a rabid skunk.

    Like

  2. When police are murdered, the death penalty is often given. How can this THING who was a policeman, rape many women, rape and murder two innocent women, and NOT be put to death??

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: