Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    July 11: 2000: Sandra Tester, 25, was strangled to death and then her mobile home set on fire in Charlotte, NC. Her husband, Jimmy Tester, pled guilty and was sentenced to 12-15 years in prison. He was released on parole 6/8/2013 and ended parole on 3/5/2014.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,413 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Scott Macklem murder 11/5/1986 Port Huron, MI *Frederick Thomas Freeman convicted, sentenced to life in prison – but is he really guilty?*


Scott Macklem

After more than 20 years in prison, Temujin Kensu dreams of release
Reasonable doubt: Part I
Reasonable doubt: Part II
Sociopath? Wronged man? Both?
Could Missing Photos Free Convicted Murderer?
28-year-old murder resurfaces in court
People of the State of Michigan v Frederick Freeman 2015
No New Trial For Man Serving Life Sentence In ’86 Port Huron Death (conviction and sentence affirmed)
Temujin Kensu: The Story of an Innocent Man

Movies/Documentaries
Reasonable Doubt: Long Distance Murder

A documentary about this case:

INMATE INFORMATION

MDOC Number: 189355
SID Number: 1128407K
Name: FREDERICK THOMAS FREEMAN
Racial Identification: White
Gender: Male
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Height: 6′ 0″
Weight: 193 lbs.
Date of Birth: 05/23/1963 (54)

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Prisoner
Earliest Release Date: LIFE
Assigned Location: Macomb Correctional Facility
Maximum Discharge Date: LIFE
Security Level: II

ALIASES
JOHN LAMAR
MICKEY FORD
TEMUJIN KENSU

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS
Tattoo- Back – entire back tattooed
Tattoo- Front Right Forearm – TT ON RT 4ARM
Tattoo- Left Ankle – tt on lft inner ankle area
Tattoo- Left Ankle – tt on lft outer ankle
Tattoo- Left Forearm – tt on backside of lft 4arm
Tattoo- Left Forearm – tt on lft 4arm
Tattoo- Left Thigh – tt on lft thigh down past the knee
Tattoo- Lower Right Abdomen – tt on rt lower abdomen
Tattoo- Right Arm – tt on rt inner calf
Tattoo- Right Calf – tt on rt outer calf / ankle area
Tattoo- Right Forearm – TT ON BACKSIDE OF RT 4ARM
Tattoo- Right Thigh – tt on rt thigh
Tattoo- Upper Left Arm – TT ON LFT UPPER ARM
Tattoo- Upper Right Arm – TT ON RT UPPER ARM
Tattoo- Upper Right Chest – tt on rt upper chest area

PRISON SENTENCES
ACTIVE
Sentence 1

Offense: Murder, First Degree
Minimum Sentence: LIFE
MCL#: 750.316
Maximum Sentence: LIFE
Court File#: 28 340 FC
Date of Offense: 01/05/1986
County: St. Clair
Date of Sentence: 08/03/1987
Conviction Type: Jury

Advertisements

One Response

  1. Will the show take his case?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: