Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    July 11: 2000: Sandra Tester, 25, was strangled to death and then her mobile home set on fire in Charlotte, NC. Her husband, Jimmy Tester, pled guilty and was sentenced to 12-15 years in prison. He was released on parole 6/8/2013 and ended parole on 3/5/2014.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,414 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Cold Case: Jose Edward Ferreira Jr charged with the rape and murder of 13-year-old Carrie Ann Jopek


Carrie Ann Jopek

Find-A-Grave: Carrie Ann Jopek
Man called Milwaukee newsroom, gave shocking details of Carrie Ann Jopek cold case
Man charged after calling TV station about girl’s 1982 death
Wisconsin man charged after telling TV station he killed teen girl in 1982
Officials: Jose Ferreira admits involvement in death of girl as her mother wonders: “Why’d he wait 33 years?”
Jose Ferreira, accused in 1982 death of Carrie Ann Jopek avoids trial; agrees to plead GUILTY
Man who pushed girl down stairs in 1982 accepts plea deal
Man charged in 1982 killing of 13-year-old Milwaukee girl gets 7 years after plea deal
“I can’t take back how it happened:” Man charged in 1982 death of Carrie Ann Jopek gets 7 years in prison
Man sentenced to 7 years in prison for 1982 cold case

INMATE INFORMATION

DOC: 00375577
Name: FERREIRA, JOSE E JR
Birth Year: 1965
Age: 51
Sex: MALE
Race: AMERICAN INDIAN OR AMERICAN NATIVE
Weight: 175
Height: 5′ 9″
Eye Color: BROWN
Hair Color: BLACK
Dexterity: RIGHT HANDED
Aliases:
JOSE E FERREIRA JR
JOSE E FERREIRA
JOSE FERREIRA

Status: INCARCERATED
Institution: Racine Correctional Institution
Region Unit Office: Unit 309
Region Unit Agent: 3 09 14
3073 Chase AVE
Milwaukee, WI 53207
(414) 482-7801

Registered Sex Offender
Registration Begin: 03/17/2017
Registration End: LIFE REGISTRATION
Compliance Status: COMPLIANT
Criminal code: 940.225(2): Second-Degree Sexual Assault
Sex Offender Registry
Maximum Discharge Date:
Mandatory Release/Extended Supervision Date:
Parole Eligibility Date:

The defendant Jose Edward Ferreira, Jr was found guilty of the following charge(s) in this case.
Attempted 2nd Degree Sexual Assault/Use of Force, a class C felony, Wisconsin Statutes 940.225(2)(a).
False Imprisonment, a class E felony, Wisconsin Statutes 940.30.

Advertisements

2 Responses

  1. I love when cold cases are reopened, solved, and justice is served! Yahoo!

  2. This is typical of these cold cases that the police love to take credit for and act like they’re doing a great job. The truth is in the majority of cold cases that are solved, the major suspects are known almost immediately, and the police wait decades to bring the guilty party to justice. In this case, simply interviewing the people at the party would have given them a very good idea of who might have been responsible for the disappearance of Ms. Jopek, which could have led to a search for her body nearby and, if found, prosecution of Mr. Ferreira.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: