Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    October 18: 2005: Melissa Toston, 38, was beaten to death with a cement object in a vacant garage in Detroit, MI. Serial Killer Shelly Andre Brooks was convicted and sentenced to LWOP.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,540 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Walter Carl Splitt murder 2/13/1976 Deland, FL *James Joseph O’Brien, Vincent Paul O’Connor and Charles Wilbur Marcum convicted

Both the victim, Walter Carl Splitt, and one defendant, Charles Wilbur Marcum, spent time in Alcatraz Prison.

Alcatraz Inmate List (inmates 1407 and 1408)
Phone Calls Link Three Shootout Principals
Dead Man’s Wife Takes The Stand
Defense Ready In Green Trial
Marcum Denies Green Link
Witnesses Frightened, Attorneys Silenced
Marcum Swaps Plea For 5 Years
Charles Wilbur Marcum v State of Florida 1979 (actually covers all co-defendants)

INMATE INFORMATION

Name: CHARLE WILBUR MARCUM
Register#: 36654-019
Age-Race-Sex: 90-White-M
Release Date: 09-20-1988
Location: RELEASED
(federal)

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 055946
Name: OBRIEN, JAMES J
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: UNKNOWN OR COMPLETELY BALD
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’08”
Weight: 181 lbs.
Birth Date: 02/13/1934
Initial Receipt Date: 10/12/1976
Current Facility: ARIZONA
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: DECEASED

Aliases:
JAMES JOSEPH GARCIA
JAMES JOSEPH LUCER
JAMES OBRIEN
JAMES J OBRIEN

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO RIGHT ARM EAGLE ON FOREARM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: