Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    September 20: 1983: Laurie Stout, 22, was found sexually assaulted, strangled and suffocated in the office building that she cleaned. Robert Van Wisse pled guilty and was sentenced to 30 years in prison.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,512 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Psycho For Love: Richard Louis Pierson killed his wife, Mary Pierson, after years of abuse on their wedding anniversary; Sentenced to LWOP

Man tells neighbor: ‘I killed my wife’
Largo man faces murder charges in wife’s death
Largo man accused of killing wife has long history of violence
Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office Subject Charge Report
Largo man found guilty of killing wife
Largo man convicted in wife’s killing sentenced to life in prison

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 915279
Name: PIERSON, RICHARD
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’06”
Weight: 6 lbs.
Birth Date: 10/07/1943
Initial Receipt Date: 10/08/2015
Current Facility: SUMTER C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
RICHARD DELORIER
RICHARD PIERSON
RICHARD LOUIS PIERSON
RICHARD S PIERSON
S PIERSON RICHARD LOUI

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM RANCID RIDERS ,SKULL
TATTOO RIGHT ARM CHAIN GANG ,SKULL,
TATTOO RIGHT HAND RICHIE

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date: 09/29/2013
Offense: 1ST DG MURR/PREMED. OR ATT.
Sentence Date: 10/010/2015
County: PINELLAS
Case No.: 1316502
Prison Sentence Length: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody: 10/08/2015
Date Out-Custody: Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

5 Responses

  1. I am new to your website. I was wondering why you post this. Is it to keep people informed of where a person might be. To help family members keep track, etc. Thank you.

    • Hi Kim,

      I post to remind people who the victim is, Mary Pierson, so she won’t be forgotten. The rest is really to show that justice happened. But I focus on the victim and want people to remember the victim.

      • Okay. I go through the Internet periodically to be protective. She was my sister. When I saw something come up posted in 2017 I was alarmed. Thank you for responding. Take care and have a blessed day.

      • Also, I forgot to ask. All I see is his info. Arrest info etc. You stated you focus on the vicitm, etc. I don’t see a blog that you wrote anything on her or the happenings. Just links to the news stories. Could it be that my computer is messing up and not loading the page completely? I don’t see a story by you? I am not computer savvy. Sorry. Or am I seeing everything on the page? Just his info? Thanks again..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: