Psycho For Love: David Eric Duyst killed his wife, Sandra Anne Duyst; Sentenced to LWOP

dv awareness

sandra-duyst-with-her-horse
Sandra Anne Duyst

Find-A-Grave: Sandra Ann “Sandy” Bos Duyst
Murder Of Sandra Duyst
Sandra Anne Bos Duyst Memorial Scholarship
People of the State of Michigan v David Eric Duyst 2003 (conviction and sentence affirmed)
David Duyst continues to appeal conviction from wife’s murder
Federal judge denies new trial for Alpine Township wife murderer David Duyst
David Duyst v Lloyd Rapelje 2012 (habeas corpus – conviction and sentence affirmed)
Transcript: Forensic Files – Murder She Wrote
Only In Arkansas: Webb ‘Double Gunshot Wounds’ Explanation Defies Belief
Excerpt from “Cause of Death: Forensic Files of a Medical Examiner”

Movies/Documentaries
Forensic Files: Murder She Wrote
Grave Secrets: Beyond the Grave

INMATE INFORMATION

davidduyst-prison-mug

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
MDOC Number: 369520
SID Number: 2119811E
Name: DAVID DUYST SR
Racial Identification: White
Gender: Male
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Green
Height: 6′ 0″
Weight: 180 lbs.
Date of Birth: 09/14/1959 (57)

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Prisoner Earliest Release Date: LIFE
Assigned Location: Saginaw Correctional Facility Maximum Discharge Date: LIFE
Security Level: II

ALIASES
DAVID ERIC DUYST SR

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS
None

duystd-info

5 Responses

  1. Is this a new format or is my computer just acting weird. What dude thinks he can get away with saying his wife committed suicide with 2 gunshots to the head? So sorry his friends and family were outraged that he was charged …. not! Have fun looking at the wall the rest of your pathetic life.

    Like

  2. This case has always upset me and broken my heart.

    I suffer from mental illness and my husband has done nothing but support me and do everything he can to help me. Which has actually led to me managing my condition and having a better quality of life.
    And one of the activities that has helped me is horses. (Sandra was a very accomplished equestrian)

    Rest in peace, Sandra.
    You are not forgotten.

    Like

  3. STRUGGLE WITH SIN:

    David should have read Proverbs Chapters 5, 6, &, 7 and this may have touched his spirit and saved him from such a dramatic fate. He took the bate Satan offered him and sub come to his tricks/wiles (Ephesians Chapter 6 verses 10-17). To read and understand the aforementioned would take no more than 12 minutes verses LWOP in prison. Remember what The Lord said, in substances, to wit: one’s thirst for money will NEVER be satisfied. Both David should have made WISDOM his sister as stated in Proverbs Chapter one. I pray that all who reads this message will stand firm against the devil and seek the kingdom of God. Like anyone, I struggle with sin (Roman Chapter 7 verses 15-29) just like anyone else. Now, I understand why.

    Like

  4. Come on, David, you killed Sandra as sure as the sun rises in the East, and that after she covered up your previous barn attack. Poor woman. How did she end up with a creep like you? And then you have the nerve to smirk and testify at your trial.

    You should have put a bag over your head and been embarrassed to show your face in public.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: