• Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 4,785 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc.
    4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS.
    If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).


Deadly Wives: Irene Smith Maxcy and her lover, John Sweet, hired William Harold Kelley to kill her husband, Charles Von Maxcy; Kelley was sentenced to death

dv awareness

von-maxcy
Charles “Von” Maxcy

Find-A-Grave: Charles VonCanon Maxcy
Attorneys Want Conviction Erased In Maxcy Killing
Murder Mystery Has Taken On Life Of Its Own
’66 Killing Of Citrus Grower Reopened
Death Row Inmate May Be Freed
Sentence Reinstated In 1966 Murder Case
Death verdict in sensational case restored
Commission on Capital Cases: Kelley, William Harold
Murderpedia: William Harold Kelley
Gets Life Term in Kill-for-Hire Murder
John J. Sweet v State of Florida 1970 (overturned)
William H. Kelley v US Court of Appeals 2004
Florida: Delray Beach
Excerpt from “World Encyclopedia of 20th Century Mur

Movies/Documentaries
Truth Is Stranger Than Florida: Murder in the Groves

Defendants
William Harold Kelley – first trial hung; then convicted, sentenced to death
John J. Sweet – first trial hung; then convicted, sentenced to life in prison; then overturned (has since died)
Irene Von Maxcy – convicted of perjury, sentenced to life, served 4 1/2 years in prison

john-j-sweet
John J. Sweet

INMATE INFORMATION

williamkelley-prison-mug

DC Number: 093417
Name: KELLEY, WILLIAM
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLONDE OR STRAWBERRY
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 6’05”
Weight: 250 lbs.
Birth Date: 12/08/1942
Initial Receipt Date: 04/06/1984
Current Facility: UNION C.I.
Current Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DEATH SENTENCE

Aliases:
WILLIAM KELLEY
WILLIAM HAROLD KELLEY
BILLY KELLY

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 10/03/1966
Offense 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.
Sentence Date 04/02/1984
County HIGHLANDS
Case No. 8100535
Prison Sentence Length DEATH SENTENCE

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 04/06/1984
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: