Deadly Wives: Delpha Spunaugle, along with Edwin David Woodward, killed her husband, Dennis Leon Spunaugle; Both sentenced to life in prison

dv awareness

dennis-spunaungle
Dennis Spunaugle

Find-A-Grave: Dennis Spunaugle
Witnesses Tell of Cult, Affair Edmond Wife Offered Hit Money, Man Says
Edmond Woman Given Death Penalty in Murder
Delpha Jo Spunaugle v State of Oklahoma 1997 (conviction and sentence overturned)
Woman Admits Role in Husband’s Death
Excerpt from “Women and the Death Penalty in the United States, 1900-1998”

Books
Women and the Death Penalty in the United States, 1900-1998
Women and Capital Punishment in the United States: An Analytical History

Movies/Documentaries
Women Behind Bars: Delpha Spunaugle & Carmen Ortiz
Deadly Women: Unspeakable Acts

Defendants
Delpha Jo Spunaugle – convicted, sentenced to death; overturned; pled guilty, sentenced to LWOP
Edwin David Woodward – convicted, sentenced to life in prison

INMATE INFORMATION

delphaspunaungle-prison-mug

DELPHA J SPUNAUGLE
ODOC# 233059
Alias
Delpha J Spunaungle

IDs
ODOC#: 233059
Birth Date: 08/10/1949

spunaugled-info

INMATE INFORMATION

edwinwoodward-prison-mug

EDWIN D WOODWARD
ODOC# 233398
IDs
ODOC#: 233398
Birth Date: 05/26/1964

woodwardedwin-info

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: