Advertisements
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,286 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Deadly Wives: Carol Kopenkoskey killed her husband, Lyle Kopenkoskey; Sentenced to 18-35 years in prison

dv awareness

Lyle Kopenkoskey
Lyle Kopenkoskey

Lyle Kopenkoskey obituary
Autopsy planned in Grand Rapids today for Petoskey man found dead in Northern Michigan
Wife of Petoskey man found dead in October arrested, charged with murder
Wife Of Man Killed In Oct. Charged With Murder
Books on committing murder, cleaning up crime scenes found during searches of slain Petoskey man’s home
Petoskey woman charged with husband’s slaying is released from jail on $500,000 bond
Attorney for Petoskey woman charged in husband’s slaying calls case weak, testimony bizarre
Summer trial date set for Petoskey woman accused of killing her husband, Lyle Kopenkoskey
Kopenkoskey on her husband’s death: ‘I shot him five times’
Carol Kopenkoskey gets 18-35 years for killing husband
Kopenkoskey admits to setting fire to her business 28 years ago
Carol’s pen pal ad

Movies/Documentaries
Snapped: Carol Kopenkoskey

INMATE INFORMATION

Carol Kopennkoskey prison mug

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Photo of Offender
MDOC Number: 923020
SID Number: 1140668K
Name: CAROL ANN KOPENKOSKEY
Racial Identification: White
Gender: Female
Hair: Gray
Eyes: Blue
Height: 5′ 3″
Weight: 172 lbs.
Date of Birth: 08/26/1953 (62)

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Prisoner Earliest Release Date: 12/22/2031
Assigned Location: Huron Valley Complex/Women’s Maximum Discharge Date: 12/22/2048
Security Level: II

ALIASES
CAROL DUNKEL

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS
Mole- Right Back
Scar- Back Right Arm
Scar- Left Knee
Scar- Left Neck
Scar- Lower Back
Scar- Right Knee
Scar- Right Neck
Scar- Right Stomach

PRISON SENTENCES
ACTIVE
Sentence 1

Offense: Homicide – Murder, Second DegreeMinimum
Sentence: 18 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#: 750.317
Maximum Sentence: 35 years 0 months
Court File#: 13003785-FC-P
Date of Offense: 10/02/2012
County: Emmet
Date of Sentence: 02/25/2014
Conviction Type: Plea

Advertisements

One Response

  1. Ladies got to have some big balls to claim she just snapped when the murder was planned right in front of his family and friends. Absolutely pathetic.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: