Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    September 20: 1983: Laurie Stout, 22, was found sexually assaulted, strangled and suffocated in the office building that she cleaned. Robert Van Wisse pled guilty and was sentenced to 30 years in prison.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,511 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Deadly Duo: Catherine Stanek-Cousins and Timothy Koile killed her husband, Sean Cousins and threw his body in a creek

dv awareness

Catherine Stanek-Cousins, Timothy Koile (GREAT article)
2 Charged In Pilot’s 2001 Slaying
Prosecutors Blame Death On Affair
Widow’s Lover Pleads Guilty In Slaying Case
Man to Testify Vs. Lover in Trial
Jury returns manslaughter in husband’s shooting death
Woman found guilty in husband’s death
Woman Who Killed Her Husband Gets 15 Years
Catherine Stanek-Cousins v State of Florida 2005

Movies/Documentaries
Snapped: Killer Couples: Stanek-Toile

Defendants
Catherine Stanek-Cousins – convicted of manslaughter, sentenced to 15 years in prison
Timothy Koile – pled guilty, sentenced to 10 years in prison, then violated parole and got 15 more years

INMATE INFORMATION

CatherineCousins prison mug

DC Number: X43347
Name: COUSINS, CATHERINE
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: GREEN
Height: 5’07”
Weight: 148 lbs.
Birth Date: 01/20/1973
Custody: MINIMUM
Release Date: 08/23/2015

Stated Residence Upon Release:
Available to Law Enforcement

Aliases:
CATHERINE COUSINS
CATHERINE STANEK
CATHERINE STANEK-COUSINS

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 05/06/2001
Offense HOMICIDE,MANSL.UNNC.KILL’G
Sentence Date 09/19/2003
County OSCEOLA
Case No. 0203065
Prison Sentence Length 15Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 12/03/2003
Date Out-of-Custody 08/23/2015

INMATE INFORMATION

TimothyKoile prison mug

DC Number: 443192
Name: KOILE, TIMOTHY
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: GREEN
Height: 6’00”
Weight: 234 lbs.
Birth Date: 07/16/1966
Initial Receipt Date: 02/13/2013
Current Facility: SAGO PALM RE-ENTRY C
Current Custody: MINIMUM
Current Release Date: 02/28/2018

KoileT info

Advertisements

4 Responses

  1. She hired a hitman, but ended up shooting her husband anyway and she is convicted of manslaughter?

  2. I’m requesting you remove the picture depicting Sean Cousins. That is NOT him, as his first wife on behalf of his kids, please remove it. Bbaby

  3. Ugly piece of evil worthless trash bitch ,
    Kill hard working husband

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: