Advertisements
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,120 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc.
    4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS.
    If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).


Update: William “Christopher” Pettry murder *Matthew Reid Hinson pled guilty, sentenced to life in prison*


Chris Pettry

William “Christopher” Pettry murder 10/7/2012 Jacksonville, FL *Matthew Reid Hinson charged with killing man who came down for Chicago Bears football game*
New evidence released in Matthew Hinson murder case
Hinson Defense looking into evidence
Florida Man Pleads Guilty In Fatal Stabbing Of Bears Fan
Jacksonville man pleads guilty to killing Chicago Bears fan
Jacksonville man pleads guilty to killing Chicago Bears fan
Man who pleaded guilty to killing visiting Chicago Bears fan at Jacksonville Landing sentenced to life in prison

INMATE INFORMATION

MatthewHinson prison mug

DC Number: J50319
Name: HINSON, MATTHEW R
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6’04”
Weight: 211 lbs.
Birth Date: 01/05/1985
Initial Receipt Date: 01/22/2014
Current Facility: JACKSON C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
MATTHEW R HINSON
MATTHEW REID HINSON

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM JESUS
TATTOO LEFT ARM ROSE,CROSS,SPIDER WEBB,JESUS HAND
TATTOO LEFT HAND ANCHORS
TATTOO OTHER EAGLE,BOUGHT WITH BLOOD

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 10/07/2012
Offense 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT
Sentence Date 01/10/2014
County DUVAL
Case No. 1209883
Prison Sentence Length SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 01/22/2014
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: