Monsters Among Us: Samuel Smithers *Deacon of Death* raped & killed 2 women; Sentenced to death

Denise Roach & Christy Cowan

Victims
Denise Elaine Roach, 24 [5/12/1996]
Christy Elizabeth Cowan, 31 [5/28/1996]

Prostitute killer’s fate tied to his past
Hillsborough detectives check potential link between killer, 1989 cold case
‘Deacon of Death’ loses appeal in murders of Tampa prostitutes
Samuel L. Smithers v State of Florida 2002 (conviction and sentence affirmed)
Samuel L. Smithers v Walter A. McNeil 2009 (habeas corpus denied)
Florida Death Row Inmates: Samuel Smithers
Profile of Samuel L. Smithers
Murderpedia: Samuel L. Smithers
Deacon of Death: Sam Smithers
Investigation Discovery show to profile ex-Plant City deacon on death row for 2 murders
“Deadly Sins” to air episode about former church deacon Sam Smithers

Books
Deacon of Death

Movies/Documentaries
Deadly Sins: Deacon of Death

INMATE INFORMATION

SamuelSmithers prison mug

DC Number: 124639
Name: SMITHERS, SAMUEL L
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 6’00”
Weight: 212 lbs.
Birth Date: 01/30/1953
Initial Receipt Date: 07/15/1999
Current Facility: UNION C.I.
Current Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DEATH SENTENCE

Aliases:
SAMUEL L SMITHERS
SAMUEL LEE SMITHERS

SmithersS info

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: