Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    September 20: 1983: Laurie Stout, 22, was found sexually assaulted, strangled and suffocated in the office building that she cleaned. Robert Van Wisse pled guilty and was sentenced to 30 years in prison.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,511 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Update: Lanny Horwitz murder: Ex-wife, Donna Horwitz, has her conviction overturned; Will be retried*

dv awareness

Lanny Horwitz
Lanny Horwitz

News Archive: Lanny Horwitz murder
Case of Admiral’s Cove murder heads to Florida Supreme Court
Jupiter woman accused of killing ex in Admiral’s Cove wins new trial
Donna Horwitz will be tried again for ex-husband’s murder, Florida Supreme Court rules
New murder trial ordered for Donna Horwitz, Jupiter woman who kept silent
Florida Supreme Court approves new trial for Jupiter woman over silence in ex-husband’s slaying

Movies/Documentaries
Deadly Women: Wed to Murder
48 Hours: Love, Hate & Obsession

INMATE INFORMATION

DonnaHorwitz 2015

DC Number: 156034
Name: HORWITZ, DONNA
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: GRAY OR PARTIALLY GRAY
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’04”
Weight: 111 lbs.
Birth Date: 08/21/1946
Initial Receipt Date: 01/29/2013
Current Facility: LOWELL C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
DONNA CARNEVALE
DONNA HORWITZ

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO OTHER NO TATTOO S NOTED

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
09/30/2011 1ST DEG MUR,COM.OF FELONY 01/17/2013 PALM BEACH 1110843 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 01/29/2013
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: