Advertisements
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,116 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc.
    4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS.
    If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).


Execution Alert: Vernon Madison to be executed tonight for the capital murder of Police Cpl. Julius Schulte – STAYED

Cpl Julius Schulte
Cpl Julius Schulte

Michael Schulte, Julius’ son, wrote this poem:

Remembering my dad.
It’s been 31 years since you were taken from us.
All your grand children are grown and mom is no longer with us.
But, still, the man who took you from us has lived all this time on death row.
But, hopefully soon, that will change on May 12, 2016, he is scheduled to die on death row.
I am sorry that those who give their lives for us in the line of duty have to wait so long for justice to be finally served.”

Officer Down Memorial Page: Corporal Julius Norman Schulte
Mobile police officer Julius Schulte selflessly helped city’s youth before his death in the line of duty
Policeman’s death unites officers’ wives
Mobile man charged with murder of policeman refuses to enter plea
Woman testifies in fatal shooting: ex-lover ‘particularly dangerous’
Little girl testifies she saw pair shot
Policeman’s killer sentenced to death
State court overturns two death sentences
Man sentenced in officer’s slaying
Court backs death penalty in killing of police officer
Vernon Madison v State of Alabama 1992 (denied)
Vernon Madison: Federal judge denies stay of execution for Alabama death row inmate
Who is Vernon Madison? Alabama cop-killer facing execution has claimed insanity, incompetence
Death row inmate Vernon Madison set to be executed
Alabama judge denies stay of execution for death row inmate Vernon Madison
Judge rules that Alabama death row inmate is competent to be executed May 12
Alabama fights to proceed with execution of cop killer Vernon Madison
Alabama set to execute Vernon Madison tonight for police officer’s murder
Convicted killer’s execution scheduled for Thursday halted
Alabama Delays Execution of Cop Killer Vernon Madison by Lethal Injection
Vernon Madison execution halted
Federal Court Blocks Cop-Killer’s Execution
After federal appeals court stays Alabama inmate’s lethal injection, the state asks the Supreme Court to step in

INMATE INFORMATION

Vernon Madison

Inmate: MADISON, VERNON
AIS: 0000z460

Institution: HOLMAN DEATH ROW

Race: B
Sex: M
Hair Color: BLACK
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6′ 0″
Weight: 228
Birth Year: 1950
Custody CLOSE
Aliases:
MADISON, VERMON
MADISON, VERNON
MADISON, VERNON SR
Scars, Marks and Tattoos:
No known scars, marks, or tattoos

Madison info

Advertisements

One Response

  1. I see a stupid court stayed the execution because lawyers argued that this killer is not competent to understand the crime he committed since he’s had strokes in the last few years. Let’s say that’s true: he killed Mr. Schulte when he was competent so get on with this execution. This is an invalid reason to stop it and they need to remember what this POS did.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: