Advertisements
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,125 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc.
    4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS.
    If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).


With friends like this…Joseph Dean Roberts killed Brittany Tavar; He pled guilty and sentenced to 30 years in prison

Brittany Tavar
Brittany Tavar

Remains identified as Brittany Tavar’s
Brittany Tavar’s Family: ‘The Case is Closed’
Joseph Roberts charged with killing Brittany Tavar
Drifter charged with murder of St. Johns County woman
Killing of St. Johns County woman sparked by DVD dispute
Deputies: Roberts Beat Tavar, Cut Throat
Grand Jury Returns Murder Indictment against Joseph Roberts
New evidence released in Brittany Tavar murder case
Defense trying to suppress statements in Roberts murder case
Video: Man gets 30 years in prison in murder of Ponte Vedra Beach woman
Tavar’s family: Painfully slow process could get longer

Movies/Documentaries
Killer Confessions: Where’s Brittany?

INMATE INFORMATION

JosephRoberts prison mug

DC Number: 148566
Name: ROBERTS, JOSEPH D
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLONDE OR STRAWBERRY
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 6’00”
Weight: 160 lbs.
Birth Date: 04/02/1984
Initial Receipt Date: 06/05/2014
Current Facility: HOLMES C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: 03/27/2040

Aliases:
JOSEPH D ROBERTS
JOSEPH DEAN ROBERTS

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
07/06/2010 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 05/02/2014 ST. JOHNS 1001689 30Y 0M 0D
09/23/2012 BATTERY BY DETAINEE 05/02/2014 ST. JOHNS 1201813 5Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 06/05/2014
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: