Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    July 11: 2000: Sandra Tester, 25, was strangled to death and then her mobile home set on fire in Charlotte, NC. Her husband, Jimmy Tester, pled guilty and was sentenced to 12-15 years in prison. He was released on parole 6/8/2013 and ended parole on 3/5/2014.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,414 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

News Archive: Taylor Paschal-Placker, Skyla Whitaker and Ashley Taylor murders

Sweat victims

Victims
Skyla Jade Whitaker
Taylor Dawn Paschal-Placker
Ashley Taylor

Taylor Paschal-Placker and Skyla Whitaker murder 6/08/2008 Weleetka, OK *2 girls, 11 and 13, found shot to death on a county road*
Update: Taylor Paschal-Placker and Skyla Whitaker murder *Two guns used in shootings; police looking for multiple suspects*
Update: Taylor Paschal-Placker and Skyla Whitaker murders *Witness saw girls before shooting; funerals for girls on Friday*
Update: Taylor Paschal-Placker & Skyla Whitaker murder *Kevin Sweat charged with the murders of these girls, along with his girlfriend*
Update: Taylor Paschal-Placker, Skyla Whitaker and Ashley Taylor murders *Kevin Sweat pled guilty to all three murders; Sentenced to three terms of LWOP*

Movies/Documentaries
Murder Comes To Town: Last Walk to Bad Creek
Shadow of Doubt: Crossing Bad Creek Bridge

INMATE INFORMATION

Kevin Sweat

KEVIN J SWEAT
ODOC# 701563
Alias
Keven J Sweat
Kevin J Sweat
Kevin Sweat

IDs
ODOC#: 701563
Birth Date: 01/27/1986

Appearance
American Indian Male
5 ft. 11 in. tall
161 pounds
Brown hair
Green eyes;

Body Marks
SC FACE: NCIC
TAT R ARM: NCIC PLAYING CARDS

Sweat sentences

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: