Advertisements
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,286 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Update: Bill Payne Jr. and Billie Jean Hayworth murders *All 3 Potters and Jamie Curd sentenced to prison*

Billy Payne Billie Jean Hayworth
Bill Payne Jr. and Billie Jean Hayworth

Are you kidding me? Marvin Potter & Jamie Curd charged with killing Billy Payne Jr. & Billie Jean Hayworth because they unfriended Potter’s daughter…on Facebook!
Find-A-Grave: Billie Jean Hayworth
Find-A-Grave: Billy Clay Payne
Marvin Potter sentenced to two life sentences for double murder
Prosecutor: ‘Bored, lonely’ woman caused ‘Facebook murders’
Ex-boyfriend testifies, gets 25 years, prosecution rests
Guilty on all counts in Potter double-murder trial
Mother, daughter receive concurrent life sentences in 2012 Mountain City double murder; co-conspirator gets 25 years
Potter women to serve two life sentences; third person pleads guilty to role in Facebook murders
Convicted Tennessee Woman Denies Wanting Couple Dead After Social Media Feud
How a Social Media Feud Led to the Murder of a Young Tennessee Couple

Books
Too Pretty To Live

Movies/Documentaries
KillerPost: Payne/Potter
20/20: #unfriended
Too Pretty To Live

Defendants
Marvin Potter – convicted, sentenced to life in prison
Jamie Curd – pled guilty, sentenced to 25 years in prison
Jenelle Potter – convicted, sentenced to life in prison
Barbara Potter – convicted, sentenced to life in prison

INMATE INFORMATION

Marvin Potter

POTTER, MARVIN ENOCH

Alias: POTTER, MARVIN ENOCH JR
TOMIS ID: 00528288
Birth Date: 09/29/1951
Race: W
Sex: M
Supervision Status: INCARCERATED
Location: WCFA
Sentence Begin: 10/29/2013
Sentence End:
Parole Eligibility : 11/27/2132
Parole Hearing:
Hearing Result:

INMATE INFORMATION

Jamie Curd

CURD, JAMIE LYNN

TOMIS ID: 00553276
Birth Date: 03/12/1973
Race: W
Sex: M
Supervision Status: INCARCERATED
Location: BCCX
Sentence Begin: 02/06/2012
Sentence End: 12/06/2035
Parole Eligibility : 07/16/2015
Parole Hearing: 11/2019
Hearing Result:

INMATE INFORMATION

Jenelle Potter

POTTER, JENNELLE LIEGH

Alias: POTTER, JENELLE LEIGH
TOMIS ID: 00551158
Birth Date: 04/27/1981
Race: W
Sex: F
Supervision Status: INCARCERATED
Location: TPFW
Sentence Begin: 08/12/2013
Sentence End:
Parole Eligibility : 12/09/2072
Parole Hearing:
Hearing Result:

INMATE INFORMATION

Barbara Potter

POTTER, BARBARA MAE

TOMIS ID: 00551157
Birth Date: 07/26/1950
Race: W
Sex: F
Supervision Status: INCARCERATED
Location: TPFW
Sentence Begin: 08/28/2013
Sentence End:
Parole Eligibility : 12/24/2072
Parole Hearing:
Hearing Result:

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: