Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    August 15: 20o7: 16-year-old Demi Brae Cuccia was stabbed to death by her ex-boyfriend, John Mullarkey Jr. in Monroeville, PA. He blamed it on acne drugs. He was sentenced to LWOP.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,449 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Deadly Wives: Denise Marie Bozarth killed husband Ed Bozarth for his inheritance; Sentenced to 14 years in prison

dvawareness3

Ed Bozarth
Ed Bozarth

Wife Charged In Key Largo Man’s Murder
Wife arrested for 2007 Bozarth murder
Woman Arrested For Husband’s 2007 Murder: Cops
CBS4 Investigates: Who Killed “Dead” Ed Bozarth?
Bozarth’s confession suppressed
Bozarth gets 14 years in prison (page 3A)
Woman gets 14 years in husband’s murder
‘Snapped’ television show airs Sunday recounting 2007 Bozarth murder in Key Largo

Movies/Documentaries
Snapped: Denise Bozarth
Fatal Vows: Murder in the Marina

INMATE INFORMATION

156470

DC Number: 156470
Name: BOZARTH, DENISE M
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: GRAY OR PARTIALLY GRAY
Eye Color: GREEN
Height: 5’08”
Weight: 186 lbs.
Birth Date: 01/31/1973
Initial Receipt Date: 04/29/2014
Current Facility: GADSDEN C.F.
Current Custody: MEDIUM
Current Release Date: 11/05/2025

Aliases:
DENISE BLACK
DENISE BOZARTH
DENISE M BOZARTH
DENISE MARIE BOZARTH
DENISE MORRISON

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO RIGHT LEG 2 DOLPHINS, HEART
TATTOO RIGHT SHOULDER MANNY, HEART, WINGS

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 06/22/2007
Offense 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT
Sentence Date 04/08/2014
County MONROE
Case No. 1200057
Prison Sentence Length 14Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 04/29/2014
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: