Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    September 20: 1983: Laurie Stout, 22, was found sexually assaulted, strangled and suffocated in the office building that she cleaned. Robert Van Wisse pled guilty and was sentenced to 30 years in prison.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,511 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Psycho For Love: Michel Escoto killed his wife of four days, Wendy Trapaga, to collect the insurance money; Instead, he got LWOP

dvawareness3

Wendy Trapaga
Wendy Trapaga

Find-A-Grave: Wendy Marie Trapaga
Husband On Trial For Alleged Murder Of Wife For $1 Million Insurance Policy
Escoto Held In Contempt Of Court In Newlywed Murder Trial
Newlywed Murder Trial Continues, “The Other Woman” Cross-Examined
Michel Escoto Cross Examines Former Girlfriend in Newlywed Murder Trial
State Rests Case In Escoto Newlywed Murder Trial
DNA Expert Takes Stand In “Newlywed Murder Trial”
Closing Arguments Underway In “Newlywed Murder Trial”
Guilty Verdict In Newlywed Murder Trial
Newlywed guilty of murder in bride’s bludgeoning
Newlywed Bride Killer Sentenced To Life In Prison
Miami man who killed bride for insurance money gets life

Books
Till Death Do Us Part: True Stories of Newlywed Murder Cases

Movies/Documentaries
Scorned: Love Kills: I’ll Have What She’s Having
Dateline: Mystery in South Beach

INMATE INFORMATION

MichelEscoto prison mug

DC Number: M00510
Name: ESCOTO, MICHEL
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: GREEN
Height: 6’02”
Weight: 220 lbs.
Birth Date: 08/29/1971
Initial Receipt Date: 05/21/2014
Current Facility: FRANKLIN C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
MICHAEL ESCOTO
MICHEL ESCOTO

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM HEART WINGS
TATTOO RIGHT ARM SCORPION

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
10/14/2002 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 05/07/2014 MIAMI-DADE 0525794 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 05/21/2014
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

One Response

  1. This story haunted me last year when I watched it. It is a shame that women go through these types of issues because of being in love. We have to learn to be stronger! Looks and good sex does not always mean a good personality or a good mate or provider. On ID Michel was portrayed as a very sexual being…clubs, swinging and “down for whatever.” Yolanda, thinking this man is good for her child or will make a good dad to somebody.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: