Deadly Women: Morgan Jane Smith killed Andrea Lynn Stranko – girlfriend of her ex-boyfriend, Daryl Smith; Sentenced to life in prison

DV 2014

Andrea Stranko
Andrea Lynn Stranko

Andrea Stranko obituary
Woman killed in North Port shooting
Woman killed when love triangle turns deadly in North Port
Love triangle turns deadly in North Port
Sarasota County Woman Charged in Murder of Ex’s Girlfriend
Mistrial in love triangle murder case
Woman convicted of killing rival in love triangle
Smith Guilty In Stranko Murder
North Port woman faces life in prison
Morgan Jane Smith Sentenced To Life

Movies/Documentaries
Deadly Women: Mad or Bad

INMATE INFORMATION

MorganSmith prison mug

DC Number: 164017
Name: SMITH, MORGAN J
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’06”
Weight: 135 lbs.
Birth Date: 11/16/1974
Initial Receipt Date: 10/06/2011
Current Facility: FL.WOMENS RECPN.CTR
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
MORGAN JANE HALL
MORGAN SMITH
MORGAN J SMITH
MORGAN JANE SMITH

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO BACK LOWER BAT
TATTOO LEFT ARM LOGO OF THE RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS
TATTOO LEFT ARM WRIST TRIBAL UPPER ARM CAT AND
TATTOO LEFT LEG TRIBAL HEART
TATTOO OTHER 6 TATTOOS IN TOTAL.
TATTOO STOMACH PROPERTY OF DARYL P. SMITH

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
03/28/2010 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 09/30/2011 SARASOTA 1003660 SENTENCED TO LIFE
03/28/2010 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT(ATTEMPTED) 09/30/2011 SARASOTA 1003660 25Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 10/06/2011
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: