Deadly Wives: Joyce Cohen hired men to kill her husband, Stanley Cohen, rather than getting a divorce

dvawareness3

Stanley Cohen
Stanley Cohen

Find-A-Grave: Stanley Alan Cohen
Judge extends freeze on Cohen proceedings
Police: Arrests Expected Soon In Killing Of Millionaire Builder
Convicted robber indicted in Stanley Cohen slaying
Accused Cohen killer ‘didn’t do that’
Millionaire’s wife guilty in slaying
Cohen Found Guilty In Husband`s Murder Woman Faces Life In Prison Or Death Penalty
Woman who had husband killed sentenced to life in prison
Widow gets life sentence in murder of husband
Miami Murderer Could Get New Trial
Stanley Cohen: A Miami Fairy Tale Gone Wrong
Murderpedia: Joyce L. Cohen
The Imperfect Murder
Convict In ’86 Socialite Murder Bids To Reopen Case
Anthony Caracciolo v James McDonough 2006
Coconut Grove socialite Joyce Cohen will stay in prison much longer in ’86 killing of developer husband

Books
In the Fast Lane: A True Story of Murder in Miami

Movies/Documentaries
Deadly Affairs: The Art of Murder

Defendants
Joyce Cohen – convicted, sentenced to 25 years to life in prison
Frank Zuccarello – pled guilty,
Thomas Joslin – pled no contest, sentenced to 40 years in prison
Anthony Caracciolo – pled no contest, sentenced to 40 years in prison

Zuccarelio and Caracciolo
Frank Zuccarello and Anthony Caracciolo

INMATE INFORMATION

JoyceCohen prison mug

DC Number: 161701
Name: COHEN, JOYCE L
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 4’11”
Weight: 144 lbs.
Birth Date: 07/18/1950
Initial Receipt Date: 12/07/1989
Current Facility: HOMESTEAD C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
JOYCE L COHEN JOYCE LEMAY COHEN

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
03/07/1986 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 11/21/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8730066 SENTENCED TO LIFE
12/01/1985 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.(CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT) 11/21/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8730066 15Y 0M 0D
03/07/1986 THREATENS TO USE ANY FIREARM 11/21/1989 MIAMI-DADE 8730066 15Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 12/07/1989
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

INMATE INFORMATION

ThomasJoslin prison mug

DC Number: 656772
Name: JOSLIN, THOMAS W
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’08”
Weight: 175 lbs.
Birth Date: 07/26/1959
Custody: MEDIUM
Release Date: 08/01/2006

Stated Residence Upon Release:
7766 PANAMA ST
MIRAMAR, FL 33023 33023

Aliases:
BOBBY CIMINO THOMAS W JOSLIN
THOMAS WAYNE JOSLIN TOMMY LAMBERTI

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM HARLEY DAVIDSON
TATTOO RIGHT ARM DUCK

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
03/10/1986 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 05/31/1989 BROWARD 8713573 12Y 0M 0D
03/10/1986 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 05/31/1989 BROWARD 8713573 12Y 0M 0D
03/10/1986 ROBB. GUN/DEADLY WPN 05/31/1989 BROWARD 8713573 12Y 0M 0D
03/10/1986 AGG BATTERY/W/DEADLY WEAPON 05/31/1989 BROWARD 8713573 12Y 0M 0D
01/10/1986 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO(CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT) 06/14/1991 MIAMI-DADE 8607926 27Y 0M 0D
01/10/1986 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 06/14/1991 MIAMI-DADE 8607926 27Y 0M 0D
01/10/1986 ROBB. GUN/DEADLY WPN 06/14/1991 MIAMI-DADE 8607926 27Y 0M 0D
01/10/1986 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 06/14/1991 MIAMI-DADE 8607926 27Y 0M 0D
03/07/1986 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 10/04/1991 MIAMI-DADE 8730066 30Y 0M 0D
12/01/1985 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT(CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT) 10/04/1991 MIAMI-DADE 8730066 15Y 0M 0D
02/22/1985 AGG BATTERY/W/DEADLY WEAPON 03/10/1988 BROWARD 8502267 2Y 6M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
05/01/1992 170-P&P NTFY/P&P 08/01/2006

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 10/21/1991
Date Out-of-Custody 08/01/2006

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: