Advertisements
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,298 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Donald Rogers murder 8/12/2000 Troy, MI *Vonlee Nicole Titlow convicted, sentenced to 20-40 years in prison*

dv awareness

Donald Rogers
Donald Rogers

Chicagoan To Be Extradited To Michigan In Murder Case
Alleged Murder in Sex Change Case
Widow allegedly wanted to give nephew money for sex-change surgery
Convicted murderer’s suit against defense lawyer rejected
Burt v. Titlow: Everything You Need to Know About the Murder Case That Went to the Supreme Court
Transgender Troy murderer shouldn’t have sentence shortened, state tells Supreme Court
Sentence debate in case of transgender Troy murderer reaches U.S. Supreme Court
Murder Conviction After Bad Legal Advice Sticks
Prison sentence of Troy transgender murderer upheld in Supreme Court
Burt, Warden v Titlow 2013

Books
If You Only Knew

Movies/Documentaries
Snapped: Vonlee Nicole Titlow

Defendants
Billie Jean Rogers – acquitted
Vonlee Nicole Titow – convicted, sentenced to 20-40 years in prison

INMATE INFORMATION

VonleeTitlow prison mug

MDOC Number: 384878
SID Number: 2170092T
Name: VONLEE NICOLE TITLOW
Racial Identification: White
Gender: Male
Hair: Blonde
Eyes: Blue
Height: 5′ 8″
Weight: 175 lbs.
Date of Birth: 07/12/1967 (47)

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Prisoner
Earliest Release Date: 01/09/2021
Assigned Location: G. Robert Cotton Correctional Facility
Maximum Discharge Date: 01/09/2041
Security Level: II

ALIASES
HARRY VONLEE TITLOW
VONCEE NICOLE TITLOW

PRISON SENTENCES
ACTIVE
Sentence 1
Offense: Homicide – Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence: 20 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#: 750.317
Maximum Sentence: 40 years 0 months
Court File#: 01177745-FC
Date of Offense: 08/12/2000
County: Oakland
Date of Sentence: 04/17/2002
Conviction Type: Jury

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: