Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    Kim Marie Swann

    November 9: 1984: Kim, 21, was raped and killed in Tampa, FL by serial killer, Bobby Joe Long, who now resides on FL death row.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,605 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

William Thomas Zeigler, Jr. was convicted of killing 3 family members and an employee, but is he really guilty?

dvawareness3

Zeigler and Edwards

Victims
Eunice Zeigler, 31, wife [12/24/1975]
Perry Edwards, father-in-law [12/24/1975]
Virginia Edwards, mother-in-law [12/24/1975]
Charles May, Jr., 35, employee [12/24/1975]

Orlando mass-murder trial moved
Zeigler Jury Selection Begins
Jury empaneled in Zeigler case
Slides shown in mass-murder trial
Witness says Zeigler bought guns
Juror reportedly says she was intimidated
Zeigler Execution Blocked
Two Death Sentences Upheld
Zeigler defense begins
Zeigler’s Death Sentence Upheld
New execution sentence hearing ordered for Zeigler
Attorneys ask for more blood-testing evidence in Tommy Zeigler case
Tommy Zeigler case: New blood expert granted
35 years after massacre, Tommy Zeigler touts DNA results in fight for freedom
Tommy Zeigler: Death on hold
William Thomas Zeigler, Jr. – Florida Death Row
About.com Crime: William Zeigler
Commission on Capital Cases: William Zeigler
William Thomas Zeigler is innocent
Murderpedia: William Thomas Zeigler, Jr

Movies/Documentaries
ID Films: A Question of Innocence: William Thomas Zeigler

INMATE INFORMATION

William Zeigler prison mug

DC Number: 053948
Name: ZEIGLER, WILLIAM T
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLACK
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 6’02”
Weight: 148 lbs.
Birth Date: 07/25/1945
Initial Receipt Date: 07/19/1976
Current Facility: UNION C.I.
Current Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DEATH SENTENCE

Aliases:
WILLIAM T ZEIGLER
WILLIAM T ZEIGLER JR.
WILLIAM THOMAS ZEIGLER

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
12/24/1975 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 07/16/1976 DUVAL 7601082 DEATH SENTENCE
12/24/1975 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 07/16/1976 DUVAL 7601076 DEATH SENTENCE
12/24/1975 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 07/16/1976 DUVAL 7601076 SENTENCED TO LIFE
12/24/1975 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 07/16/1976 DUVAL 7601076 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 07/19/1976
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: