Advertisements
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,311 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Cold Case: Shannon Marie Siders murder 7/17/1989 Newaygo County, MI *Brothers Paul and Matthew Jones charged with her murder*

Shannon Siders
Shannon Marie Siders

Into The Dark: The Murder Of Shannon Marie Siders
A father’s mission
Documentary about Shannon Siders’ murder, ‘Into the Dark,’ to air on WGVU
2 brothers charged with premeditated murder of Shannon Siders in 1989 cold case
Brothers charged in 1989 Siders murder
Two West Michigan Brothers Jailed for 25-Year-Old Murder
Shannon Siders’ father, reliving his daughter’s murder: ‘There are people who thought I did it.’
Documents Reveal Details in Shannon Siders’ Murder
Father of Shannon Siders on arrest of daughter’s alleged killers: ‘It’s the beginning of the end’
Brothers arrested in 1989 murder of Michigan teen
Brothers guilty of 1st, 2nd degree murder in Siders death
Shannon Siders 1989 murder case against one brother goes to jury
Brothers sentenced in Shannon Siders’ murder
1989 Shannon Siders murder, solved by cold-case team, subject of national TV show

Movies/Documentaries
On the Case with Paula Zahn: Deadly Silence
Into The Dark

INMATE INFORMATION

MatthewJones prison mug

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
MDOC Number: 960702
SID Number: 1540786L
Name: MATTHEW WAYNE JONES
Racial Identification: White
Gender: Male
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Blue
Height: 5′ 8″
Weight: 260 lbs.
Date of Birth: 02/18/1970 (45)

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Prisoner Earliest Release Date: LIFE
Assigned Location: Carson City Correctional Facility Maximum Discharge Date: LIFE
Security Level: IV
ALIASES
SKIP JONES

INMATE INFORMATION

PaulJones prison mug

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
MDOC Number: 514868
SID Number: 1560149W
Name: PAUL MICHAEL JONES
Racial Identification: White
Gender: Male
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Green
Height: 5′ 10″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of Birth: 03/09/1972 (43)

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Prisoner
Earliest Release Date: 11/04/2038
Assigned Location: St. Louis Correctional Facility
Maximum Discharge Date: 06/06/2075
Security Level: IV
ALIASES
MICHAEL PAUL JONES
PAUL MICHAEL JONES
MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS
Tattoo- Upper Left Chest – Marijuana leaf/black rose
Tattoo- Upper Right Arm – Bat

PRISON SENTENCES
ACTIVE
Sentence 1
Offense: Homicide – Murder, Second Degree
Minimum Sentence: 30 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#: 750.317
Maximum Sentence: 75 years 0 months
Court File#: 14010873-FC-M
Date of Offense: 07/18/1989
County: Newaygo
Date of Sentence: 07/21/2015
Conviction Type: Jury

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: