Geneva M. Kane murder 10/1/1985 Redington Beach, FL *Kaysie Dudley convicted of her murder, sentenced to life in prison*

remembering the victims

Find-A-Grave: Geneva M. Kane
Prosecutors show video tape of site of Kane murder
Dudley found guilty in 1985 Kane murder
Jury recommends death penalty for Dudley
Death Row Term Affected Inmate For Rest Of Her Life
Maid convicted in murder plot freed on a technicality
Kaysie B Dudley v State of Florida 1989

Movies/Documentaries
I (Almost) Got Away With It: Got to Steal a Rich Woman’s Jewelry

Defendants
Kaysie Dudley – convicted, sentenced to death which was overturned and she was sentenced to life in prison, parole possible after25 years
Michael Frank Sorrentino – convicted, sentenced to 25 years in prison, released
Nancy Steele Dene – convicted, then overturned

INMATE INFORMATION

KaysieDudley prison mug

DC Number: 160874
Name: DUDLEY, KAYSIE B
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’07”
Weight: 160 lbs.
Birth Date: 07/24/1963
Initial Receipt Date: 01/29/1987
Current Facility: HOMESTEAD C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
KATTIE BENNETT
KAYSIE B DUDLEY
KAYSIE B. DUDLEY
KAYSIE BEANNE DUDLEY

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM UPPER/MASON SYMBOL
TATTOO LEFT ARM UPPER;ANHK/SKULL/YING YANG/DRAGON
TATTOO LEFT ARM WRIST; STAR/MERCY
TATTOO LEFT CHEST DOVE/STAR
TATTOO LEFT CHEST SCAR E
TATTOO LEFT HAND MIDDLE FINGER;CRESENT STAR
TATTOO LEFT HAND THUMB; CROSS
TATTOO LEFT LEG ANKLE 2 HEARTS W/CHAIN
TATTOO NECK BACK; BUTTERFLY/CARISCO…/ERICA
TATTOO NECK RT; 2 DOTS
TATTOO RIGHT ARM SHOULDER; UNICORN HEAD
TATTOO RIGHT ARM UPPER; BARB WIRE W/LETTER M
TATTOO RIGHT ARM UPPER; DEALTH ROW 87
TATTOO RIGHT ARM UPPER;CIRCLE W/3 STARS
TATTOO RIGHT LEG BOTTOM/E
TATTOO RIGHT LEG TOE/AN EYEBALL
TATTOO RIGHT SHOULDER UNICORN UPPER RT.

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
10/01/1985 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 01/27/1987 PINELLAS 8513035 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 01/29/1987
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

INMATE INFORMATION

MichaelSorrentino prison mug

DC Number: 108160
Name: SORRENTINO, MICHAEL
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 253 lbs.
Birth Date: 08/31/1966
Release Facility: MOORE HAVEN C.F.
Custody: MEDIUM
Release Date: 06/22/2007

Stated Residence Upon Release:
17600 NW 68TH AVE. B-3003
MIAMI LAKES FL 33015 33015

Aliases:
MICHAEL SORRENTINO
MICHAEL FRANK SORRENTINO

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
05/25/2004 COCAINE – POSSESSION 03/14/2005 BROWARD 0408621 3Y 1M 24D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
03/14/2005 17-0 INTAKE BROWARD NTFY/P&P 06/22/2007

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
07/14/1987 12/13/1991
03/24/2005 06/22/2007

Prior Prison History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
10/01/1985 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 07/07/1987 PINELLAS 8513036 25Y 0M 0D

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,470 other followers

%d bloggers like this: