Cold Case: Carol Hutto murder 12/13/1976 Largo, FL *James B. Kuenn convicted after 23 years, sentenced to life in prison*

Carol Hutto
Carol Hutto

Find-A-Grave: Carol Dean Hutto
Teenager murdered
Family and friends mourn murdered girl
Police stymied in Hutto murder case
Two Men Now Sought In Murder Of Carol Hutto
Sailor charged in 1976 death, jailed without bail
Sailor admits killing friend
After 24 years, he’s found guilty
Jury rejects accidental death claim, convicts man for 1876 murder
The victim’s mother lectures the killer, sentenced to life
Man Sentenced to Life in 1976 Slaying
TV show to look at ’76 Largo murder
TV show to detail search for killer
Transcript from Body of Evidence: From the Case Files of Dayle Hinman

Movies/Documentaries
Swamp Murders: We Miss You Darling
Cold Case Files: Carol’s Diary
Body of Evidence: Carol Hutto

INMATE INFORMATION

JamesKuenn prison mug

DC Number: R18998
Name: KUENN, JAMES B
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLONDE OR STRAWBERRY
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 170 lbs.
Birth Date: 07/20/1959
Initial Receipt Date: 03/15/2000
Current Facility: LAKE C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
JAMES KUENN
JAMES B KUENN
JAMES BRIAN KUENN

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
12/13/1976 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 02/15/2000 PINELLAS 9812339 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 03/15/2000
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

One Response

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,352 other followers

%d bloggers like this: