Execution Alert: Elmer Carroll executed for the rape and murder of 10-year-old Christine McGowan

Christine McGowan
Christine McGowan

Lockhart Girl, 10, Found Slain In Bed – Suspect Held
Horror Of Lockhart Girl’s Murder Hits Hard
Neighbor Indicted In Child’s Slaying
Science Has Role In Murder Trial
Jury Wants Death For Rapist Who Killed Girl
Death penalty upheld for convicted killer
Elmer Carroll executed for 1990 Apopka murder
Fla. man executed for rape and murder of girl, 10
Elmer Carroll executed for murder of 10-year-old Orange County girl

INMATE INFORMATION

ElmerCarroll prison mug

DC Number: 835908
Name: CARROLL, ELMER L
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: GRAY OR PARTIALLY GRAY
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6’02”
Weight: 199 lbs.
Birth Date: 08/19/1956
Initial Receipt Date: 05/29/1992
Current Facility: FLORIDA STATE PRISON
Current Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DEATH SENTENCE

Aliases:
ELMER LEON CARROL ELMER L CARROLL
ELMER LEON CARROLL

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT SHOULDER HEAD OF A DRAGON
TATTOO RIGHT ARM A WOMEN ON FOREARM
TATTOO RIGHT SHOULDER A ROSE

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
06/29/1990 AGG BATTERY/W/DEADLY WEAPON 04/16/1992 ORANGE 9011647 15Y 0M 0D
10/28/1990 1ST DEG MUR,COM.OF FELONY 04/16/1992 ORANGE 9012464 DEATH SENTENCE
10/28/1990 SEX BAT BY ADULT/VCTM LT 12 04/16/1992 ORANGE 9012464 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
01/10/1980 05/26/1982
02/02/1983 04/16/1990
05/29/1992 Currently Incarcerated

Prior Prison History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
03/26/1976 L/L, INDEC.ASLT CHILD U/16 01/08/1980 PASCO 6Y 0M 1D
11/14/1982 L/L, INDEC.ASLT CHILD U/16 02/01/1983 PASCO 8202170 15Y 0M 0D

3 Responses

  1. “Bonnie’s Blog of Crime” keeps me updated on these upcoming executions. I was watching for this one. To be honest, I thought this guy would get another stay. I’m glad he didn’t.

  2. […] Execution Alert: Elmer Carroll executed for the rape and murder of 10-year-old Christine McGowan (mylifeofcrime.wordpress.com) […]

  3. […] Execution Alert: Elmer Carroll executed for the rape and murder of 10-year-old Christine McGowan (mylifeofcrime.wordpress.com) […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,356 other followers

%d bloggers like this: