Family Annihilator: Ernest Wholaver killed his estranged wife and two daughters after being accused of sexual offenses against his daughters; Now resides on PA death row

Wholaver Family

Victims
Jean Wholaver, 43
Vicki Wholaver, 20
Izzy Wholaver, 15

Find-A-Grave: Jean A. Bittman Wholaver
Find-A-Grave: Victoria C. “Vicki” Wholaver
Find-A-Grave: Elizabeth A. “Izzy” Wholaver
Husband-father sought in slayings of mom, daughters
Accused molester sought in slayings
‘Saddened by these tragic events’
Man who killed wife, daughters given life (this is incorrect, as even the article states he received death)
Man gets death in family’s murder
Justices uphold death sentence in man’s slaying of wife, children
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v Ernest R. Wholaver 2006
Federal judge delays execution for convicted Middletown murderer Ernest Wholaver
Triple murderer Ernest Wholaver asking court to erase charges that he raped his daughters
Ernest Wholaver loses bid to have rape charge expunged
Murderpedia: Ernest R. Wholaver

Movies/Documentaries
Nightmare Next Door: Murders Under the Mistletoe
Homicide for the Holidays: Silent Night, Lethal Night

Defendants
Scott Wholaver – pled guilty, sentenced to 12 1/2 – 25 years in prison [paroled 7/7/2015]
Ernest Wholaver – convicted, sentenced to death

INMATE INFORMATION

Ernest Whoalver

ERNEST RAY WHOLAVER JR
Inmate Details
Age: 53
Sex: MALE
Date of Birth: 04/23/1960
Citizenship: USA
Race: WHITE
Complexion: MEDIUM
Height: 6′ 00″
Current Location: GREENE
Permanent Location: GREENE
Committing County: DAUPHIN

INMATE INFORMATION

Scott Wholaver

SCOTT LEWIS WHOLAVER
AKA SCOTT WILLIAM WELHOUSEN
AKA SCOTT WILLIAM WELHOUSER

Offender Name: WHOLAVER, SCOTT LEWIS
Custody Status: Supervised
Age: 44
Reason: Paroled
Race: White
Contact Facility:
Offender ID: 980EU
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 08/10/1974
Date: 07/07/2015
Additional Information:
Aliases
SCOTT, LEWIS WHOLAVER
Alternate ID’s
DOC/PBPP OID: 980EU

6 Responses

  1. The sooner they execute Mr. Whalover, the better off society will be. It’s not enough he committed incest and murder, he wanted to have his grandaughter’s father murdered and make it look like he committed suicide as a self-imposed punishment for Mr. Whalover’s murders.

    Like

  2. F you Tom Wolfe you liberal pos. how dare you put a moratorium on the death penalty. You have no damn right

    Like

  3. both he and his brother should be executed! just appalling

    Like

  4. Ernest is a real bad guy. Molested his daughters, murdered them and his ex to silence them.., then from jail, had the audacity to try hiring a hit man to murder his grandkid’s father in an attempt to frame him for the triple murder with a fake murder confession/ suicide letter. Yeah.., the jury got it all right on this loser.

    Like

  5. Oh., and since his brother told the truth and got them both arrested, he was going to be the next one murdered had Earnest been successful in having his grandkid’s father killed.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: