Psycho For Love: Pinkney W. “Chip” Carter killed his ex-girlfriend, her new boyfriend and her daughter, then ran to Mexico; Now, he is on Florida’s death row

Carter 3 victims

Victims
Elizabeth “Liz” Reed Smith
Glenn Pafford
Courtney Nicole Smith

(Sorry about the picture, it was the best I could do)

Police Extend Search Nationwide For Ex-Boyfriend
Murder Suspect Free After Bribe
Suspect in Fla. triple slaying is captured in Kentucky
Triple Murder Suspect Arrested
Suspect in 3 Murders Faces Judge
Triple Murder Trial Begins Monday
Carter to Testify in Triple Murder Trial
Accused Triple Murderer Takes The Stand
Jury Deliberations Expected Soon In Triple Murder Trial
Jury Recommends Death For Triple Murderer
2 murders bring death sentence
Judge Sentences Triple Murderer To Death
Pinkney Carter v State of Florida 2006
Pinkney Carter v State of Florida 2008 (State Supreme Court, affirms his conviction and sentence)
Commission on Capital Cases: CARTER, Pinkney
Jacksonville Fugitive Case to be Revisited in Television Special

Movies/Documentaries
FBI: Criminal Intent: You Belong To Me
America’s Most Wanted

INMATE INFORMATION

PinkneyCarter prison mug

DC Number: 127513
Name: CARTER, PINKNEY W
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: GREEN
Height: 6’00”
Weight: 202 lbs.
Birth Date: 08/22/1954
Initial Receipt Date: 12/27/2005
Current Facility: UNION C.I.
Current Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DEATH SENTENCE

Aliases:
PINKNEY W CARTER PINKNEY W CHIP CARTER
PINKNEY WYNTON CARTER

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
07/24/2002 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 12/22/2005 DUVAL 0400730 DEATH SENTENCE
07/24/2002 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 12/22/2005 DUVAL 0400730 DEATH SENTENCE
07/24/2002 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 12/22/2005 DUVAL 0400730 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 12/27/2005
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,356 other followers

%d bloggers like this: