Execution Alert: Larry Eugene Mann executed for the 1980 murder of 10-year-old Elisa Vera Nelson

Elisa Nelson
Elisa Vera Nelson

Nelson Murder: 27Year-Old Dunedin Man Arrested
Man Charged In Girl’s Murder
Deputy Says Bloodstained Note Ties Mann To Murder
Man Convicted Of Girl’s Slaying
Mann sentencing Thursday; jury wants electric chair
Mann Sentenced To Death For Nelson Girl’s Murder
Mann is sentenced to death – again – for killing girl, 10
Gov. Rick Scott signs death warrant for killer of Palm Harbor girl
After 32 years, isn’t it time for justice?
Killer of Palm Harbor girl is hours from execution
Fla. man to be executed in girl’s slaying
Execution nears for killer of Pinellas girl, possibly linked to more deaths
Larry Mann executed for murder of Pinellas girl
Larry Mann executed for Palm Harbor girl’s 1980 killing

INMATE INFORMATION

LarryEugeneMann prison mug

DC Number: 077663
Name: MANN, LARRY E
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 183 lbs.
Birth Date: 06/09/1953
Initial Receipt Date: 04/06/1981
Current Facility: FLORIDA STATE PRISON
Current Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DEATH SENTENCE

Aliases:
LARRY E MANN LARRY EUGENE MANN

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM HARLEY-DAVIDSON,2 SKULLS,DAGGER
TATTOO LEFT CHEST HEART
TATTOO RIGHT ARM RIBBON LITTLT LARRY

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
11/04/1980 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 03/26/1981 PINELLAS 8008741 DEATH SENTENCE
11/04/1980 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 03/26/1981 PINELLAS 8008741 99Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 04/06/1981
Date Out-of-Custody 4/10/2013 EXECUTION

One Response

  1. I think the words of little Elisa’s brother, James, says it all:

    “It is glaringly apparent that there is something fundamentally flawed with a justice system that takes over 32 years to bring to justice a pedophile who confessed to kidnapping and murdering a 10-year-old-girl,” the statement reads.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: