• Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 4,785 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc.
    4 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS.
    If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).


Monsters Among Us: John Benson Waterman, Florida Sexually Violent Offender, raped and killed Jackie Galloway, even ripped off her fingernails

Jackie Galloway
Jackie Galloway

Man Charged in Murder Like One In Novel; Cops Say He Had Copy (part 1)
Man Charged in Murder; Cops Say Crime Parallels Novel (part 2)
Murder by the book? Case goes back to court
Is it evidence or coincidence? Waterman case heads to court
Plea agreement leads to 45-year sentence
Killer’s pending release panics Sarasota neighborhood
Trial will determine rapist-murderer’s fate
Case of the Broken Nails
John Benson Waterman Sex Offender Registry Entry
Sarasota Murderer and Rapist John Waterman Waiting Release To “Treatment Center” He Only Did 20 of a 45 Year State Prison Sentance, WTH.
Inside the ‘Eerie Similar’ Connections Between Florida Woman’s Murder and a Crime Novel

Movies/Documentaries
REDRUM: Hide and Seek
People Magazine Investigates: Stranger Than Fiction

INMATE INFORMATION

JohnWaterman prison mug

DC Number: 140832
Name: WATERMAN, JOHN
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’08”
Weight: 169 lbs.
Birth Date: 05/06/1966
Release Facility: DESOTO ANNEX
Custody: CLOSE
Release Date: 08/01/2011

Note: This offender meets the criteria for designation as a sexual offender under s. 944.606 F.S., or s. 944.607 F.S., or both, and may be on the Florida Department of Law Enforcement’s Sexual Offender/Predator web site.

Stated Residence Upon Release:
13619 SE HWY 90
ARCADIA, FL 34266 34266

Aliases:
JOHN BENSON JOHN WATERMAN
JOHN BENSON WATERMAN

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO RIGHT ARM NOEL AND TWO FIST WITH CHAIN

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
06/12/1991 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 04/06/1995 SARASOTA 9102217 45Y 0M 0D
09/07/1990 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 04/06/1995 SARASOTA 9202479 45Y 0M 0D
09/07/1990 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE 04/06/1995 SARASOTA 9202479 40Y 0M 0D
09/07/1990 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE 04/06/1995 SARASOTA 9202479 40Y 0M 0D
09/07/1990 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE 04/06/1995 SARASOTA 9202479 40Y 0M 0D
09/07/1990 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE 04/06/1995 SARASOTA 9202479 40Y 0M 0D
09/07/1990 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 04/06/1995 SARASOTA 9202479 40Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
06/23/2011 12TH JUDICIAL CIRC. DETAIN

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 04/11/1995
Date Out-of-Custody 08/01/2011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: