Psycho For Love: Pamela Hartley poisoned her husband, Verle Lee Hartley, because she did not want to hurt him with a divorce


Lt Verle Lee Hartley

Widow guilty of poisoning death in 1982
Lt Verle Lee Hartley, US Navy, Died of Arsenic Poisoning in 1982, NCIS Cold Case Squad Solved Murder 13 Years Later, Wife Pamela Plead Guilty (1982)
After 14 years, woman confessed to killing her husband
Wife sentenced in poisoning death
Murder-for-hire motive often insurance
Inmates find freedom behind bars
Mayport cases to appear on TV’s ‘The Real NCIS’

Movies/Documentaries
The Real NCIS: The Poisoned Heart
Unusual Suspects: Maritime Murder

INMATE INFORMATION

PamelaHartley prison mug

DC Number: J02895
Name: HARTLEY, PAMELA A
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: RED OR AUBURN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’06”
Weight: 170 lbs.
Birth Date: 03/19/1957
Release Facility: BRADENTON TRANS.CNTR
Custody: COMMUNITY
Release Date: 04/02/2012

Stated Residence Upon Release:
4449 WHISPERWOOD DR
MARTINEZ, GA 30907 30907

Aliases:
PAMELA A HARTLEY
PAMELA ALIECE HARTLEY
PAMELA ALIECE JOHNSON
ALIECE HARTLEY PAMELA

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 07/18/1982
Offense 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT
Sentence Date 10/16/1996
County DUVAL
Case No. 9602670
Prison Sentence Length 40Y 0M 0D

4 Responses

  1. that skank should have gotten the death penalty we need to stop coddelling criminals

    Like

  2. Was she up for parole last year?

    Like

  3. Did she at least have to repay all that money she got from his pension and life insurance for all those years?
    I don’t understand how her step-daughter could forgive her. Watching that on the show was really strange.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: