• Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 4,638 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc.
    If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Book Review: The Charmer: The True Story of Robert Reldan – Rapist, Murderer and Millionaire — and the Women who Fell Victim to his Allure

I received a review copy of “The Charmer: The True Story of Robert Reldan – Rapist, Murderer and Millionaire — and the Women who Fell Victim to his Allure” by Richard Muti and Charles Buckley. I looked forward to it since I enjoy reading out and researching older crimes. This is one I had vaguely heard of, but had not heard the details. This book provided an in-depth look at Robert Reldan,a sociopath who was clean cut, good-looking, and quite the charmer. In fact, so much the charmer that he was able to get out of actually paying the consequences for many violent crimes before he was even an adult, and then even as adult. That is, until he killed 2 young women.

This book is very well-written and explains the crime justice system, step-by-step, making it easy for anyone not familiar with the criminal justice system to understand. It shows that it does not run perfectly, but in most cases, justice is served, as it is in the end here. It is a compelling story, and done very well in this book. The book was hard to put down, and I carried it around quite a bit until I was done. My emotions ran high, especially seeing this clearly sociopathic man getting away with violence time and time again. It was unbelievable to me that his own parents and family could not see that he was such a danger to society, even to the point of ignoring clear signs. He was a convicted sex offender, yet they believed he would never hurt anyone. In my opinion, they need to shoulder some of the blame for the 2 murders and even some of his violence offenses, including rapes. It is good to know that he is and should be in prison for the rest of is life.

Another interesting aspect of case was that Reldan’s wealthy aunt left him millions in her will, even though he tried to have her murdered and he was in prison for the murders of 2 young women. However, the parents of one of the victims, Susan Reeve, sued him and won $10 million, so that he could not benefit from her will and live a comfortable life inside of the prison. They have set up scholarships with the money so that others could get an education. They also oppose any chance Reldan has of gaining parole, and have even set it up with an attorney to represent them at his next parole if they are not alive. Currently, Reldan is 72 years old. I doubt he will make it to his next parole hearing or be paroled. It is widely known in NJ, especially with the parole board and corrections, that he is a dangerous person and should not ever be paroled.

This was a great book and I highly recommend it. It is a great case study of how charming a sociopath can be and how he fooled so many people, not just his family. He fooled a psychiatrist, a parole board, a prison guard and a parole officer, just to name a few.

Susan Reeve, 22
Susan Haynes, 26
Mary Pryor, 17
Lorraine Kelly, 16
Doreen Carlucci, 14
Joanne Delardo, 15
Denise Evans, 15
Carolyn Hedgepeth, 15

Justice for Susan
Bail Set High
Guilty Verdict Returned

Murderpedia: Robert R. Reldan
For Convicted Murderer, No Escaping His Name
Robert Reldan v New Jersey State Parole Board
Susan Reeve Family Gets $10M 35 Years Later


robertreldanNephew Guilty in Murder Conspiracy (scroll down and to the right)

Robert Reldan
SBI Number: 0000557463
Sentenced as: Reldan, Robert
Race: White
Ethnicity: White
Sex: Male
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birth Date: June 2, 1940
Admission Date: June 26, 1978
Current Facility: NJSP
Current Max Release Date: N/A
Current Parole Eligibility Date: September 13, 2017
aka: Howard Beyer Junior


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: