Deadly Duo: Robert Trease & Hope Robin Siegel killed Paul Edenson during a robbery; Robert Trease is now on Florida’s Death Row

photo
Paul Edenson

On Wicked Attraction they changed Hope’s name to Karen Richards.

Hope Siegel gets 20 years for slaying (part 1)
Hope Siegel gets 20-year sentence (part 2)
Jury recommends death penalty for Trease
Hope Siegel gets 20 years for role in Sarasota slaying
Commission on Capital Cases – TREASE, Robert
Robert Trease – Florida Death Row
Robert Trease v State of Florida
Robert Trease v State of Florida 2007
Murderpedia: Robert Jeffrey Trease
High court says killer can appeal no more

Movies/Documentaries
Wicked Attraction: Weapon of Mass Seduction

Defendants
Robert Trease – convicted; sentenced to death
Hope Siegel – pled guilty; sentenced to 20 years in prison (has been released – see inmate information below)

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: S01485
Name: SIEGEL, HOPE R
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’06”
Weight: 145 lbs.
Birth Date: 02/14/1971
Release Facility: HOLLYWOOD W.R.C.
Custody: COMMUNITY
Release Date: 02/01/2010

Stated Residence Upon Release:
RD #4 PETERS ROAD
LIGONIER, PA. 15658 15658

Aliases:
HOPE ROBIN ANSEL HOPE ROBIN SEIGEL
HOPE SIEGEL HOPE R SIEGEL
HOPE ROBIN SIEGEL

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
08/17/1995 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 12/30/1996 SARASOTA 9502208 20Y 0M 0D
06/25/1995 BURG/DWELL/OCCUP.CONVEY 02/19/1997 SARASOTA 9609149 1Y 0M 1D

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 124346
Name: TREASE, ROBERT J
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLACK
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’09”
Weight: 195 lbs.
Birth Date: 01/21/1953
Initial Receipt Date: 01/23/1997
Current Facility: FLORIDA STATE PRISON
Current Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DEATH SENTENCE

Aliases:
ROBERT TREASE ROBERT J TREASE
ROBERT JEFFREY TREASE ROBERT TREUR

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM PANTHER
TATTOO RIGHT ARM LION

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
08/17/1995 1ST DEG MUR,COM.OF FELONY 01/22/1997 SARASOTA 9502207 DEATH SENTENCE
08/17/1995 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 01/22/1997 SARASOTA 9601900 SENTENCED TO LIFE
08/17/1995 ROBB. GUN/DEADLY WPN 01/22/1997 SARASOTA 9601900 SENTENCED TO LIFE

13 Responses

  1. I have a picture I took from the tv of Paul Edeson if you’d like it. I was watching Wicked Attraction and they showed him do I put it on my phone. Email me and I can forward it if you would like.
    Laney

  2. There are pictures on line of Paul Edenson. I googled him and they came up. Investigation Discovery (addicted)! just did a piece on this heinous murder.

  3. Paul was from my town originally. He was like a big brother to me when I was a kid. A real good guy.

  4. i was wondering why the wicked attraction episode has hope siegal name changed to karen? I’m always curious as to how these criminals look like in real life… and im shocked that robert managed to sleaze anyone bah

  5. Yeah why the name change and Chris can you send me a picture as well

  6. WITNESS PROTECTION PROGRAM? I hope you’re joking. There’s a HUGE difference between a WITNESS & a MURDERESS. Y would any state protect a murderess? Come on, Hope is convicted of MURDER. She obviously wanted her name changed so no1 knew her business while she was in prison. Its called PROTECTIVE CUSTODY/AKA:PC Thats the answer.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,522 other followers

%d bloggers like this: