Teresa Kay Comfort murder 5/27/1994 Lakeland, FL *John P. Jurbala pled guilty to her murder; sentenced to 35 years in prison*


Teresa Comfort

Police identify body in lake
Memorial fund to help murder victim’s family
Tip leads to suspect in woman’s slaying (part one)
Suspect (part two)
Murder suspect to return to Polk within a few days
Phone trace led to murder suspect’s arrest (part one)
Suspect (part two)
John Jurbala arrest record 1994
Man sentenced to 35 years in death of woman, 20, found in her car in lake (part one)
Sentence (part two)
17 Years After Murder, Show Aims to Give Lakeland Victim a Voice
John Jurbala pen pal request (expected date of release is incorrect, according to the Florida DOC; it should be 8/15/2020)

Movies/Docmentaries
Stolen Voices, Buried Secrets: Hook, Line and Sinker

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 165050
Name: JURBALA, JOHN P
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLONDE OR STRAWBERRY
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’09”
Weight: 184 lbs.
Birth Date: 11/08/1967
Initial Receipt Date: 01/25/1996
Current Facility: NEW JERSEY
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: 08/15/2020

Note: This photo was provided by a source outside the Florida Department of Corrections.

Aliases:
JOHN JURBALA JOHN P JURBALA
JOHN PAUL JURBALA

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO BACK LAUGHING SUNBURST
TATTOO LEFT ARM SKULL W/HAT & COAT, JP ,R BARS
TATTOO RIGHT ARM CROSS, WOLF S HEAD

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
05/28/1994 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 01/18/1996 POLK 9402451 35Y 0M 0D
05/28/1994 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 01/18/1996 POLK 9402451 35Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
01/25/1996 Currently Incarcerated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,347 other followers

%d bloggers like this: