Perry Marston murder 11/14/2002 Dania Beach, FL *Howard A. Brown convicted, sentenced to 30 years in prison*


Royal Palm Yacht Basin

Defendants
Howard A. Brown – convicted; sentenced to 30 years in prison
Lorien Rametta – convicted as accessory after the fact; sentenced to 3 years in prison

Man Found Slain In Cabin Of Sailboat
Police: Couple Left Clues
BSO FINDS MURDER SUSPECTS IN NORTH CAROLINA

Movies/Documentaries
I (Almost) Got Away With It: Got Hammered on a Sailboat

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 652457
Name: BROWN, HOWARD
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6’01”
Weight: 168 lbs.
Birth Date: 10/06/1959
Initial Receipt Date: 06/24/2003
Current Facility: LAKE C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: 07/10/2032
Aliases:
HOWARD BROWN HOWARD A BROWN
HOWARD ALAN BROWN SKIP BROWN
HOWARD KAPLAN HOWARD KAPLAN
PSYCHO

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO BACK SWASTIKAS,PISTOL,SHOTGUN
TATTOO LEFT ARM SPIDERWEB,ROSES,TOMBSTONE,SKULLS
TATTOO LEFT LEG GRATEFUL DEAD,SKULLS
TATTOO RIGHT ARM EAGLE,PSYCHO,GRIM REAPER
TATTOO RIGHT LEG DARGONS,WIZARD,DOG,TOMBSTONE,ROSES

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
11/14/2002 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 06/19/2003 BROWARD 0221757 30Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
08/12/1986 NTFY:PINELLAS CO.COM DETAIN 12/04/1986
11/13/2003 PINELLAS CO SO DETAIN

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
07/25/1986 01/12/1987
01/26/1994 04/12/1994
04/27/1995 11/08/1996
02/01/2000 03/31/2002
06/24/2003 Currently Incarcerated

Prior Prison History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
07/25/1984 UTTERING FORGERY 07/18/1986 HILLSBOROUGH 8408543 1Y 1M 0D
07/25/1984 FORGERY/UTTERING 07/18/1986 HILLSBOROUGH 8408543 1Y 1M 0D
08/11/1985 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF/PROP.DAMAGE 08/12/1986 PINELLAS 8513899 1Y 1M 0D
10/14/1993 MARIJUANA-POSSESS 01/19/1994 PINELLAS 9317017 1Y 6M 0D
10/15/1993 MARIJUANA-POSSESS 01/19/1994 PINELLAS 9317017 1Y 6M 0D
10/15/1993 MARIJUANA-POSSESS 01/19/1994 PINELLAS 9317017 1Y 6M 0D
02/18/1995 TRAFFIC IN STOLEN PROPERTY 04/04/1995 PINELLAS 9502879 2Y 0M 0D
02/18/1995 BURG/DWELL/OCCUP.CONVEY 04/04/1995 PINELLAS 9502879 2Y 0M 0D
01/13/1995 COCAINE – POSSESSION 04/21/1995 PINELLAS 9505563 1Y 5M 0D
01/01/1999 GRAND THEFT,300 L/5,000 01/20/2000 BROWARD 9900196 2Y 9M 0D
01/01/1999 MISDEMEANOR 01/20/2000 BROWARD 9900196 1Y 0M 0D

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: L48249
Name: RAMETTA, LORIEN
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’06”
Weight: 146 lbs.
Birth Date: 12/16/1972
Release Facility: BROWARD C.I.
Custody: MINIMUM
Release Date: 07/18/2009

Stated Residence Upon Release:
2521 N.E. 10TH COURT
POMPANO BEACH, FL 33062 33062

Aliases:
LORIEN S HOBBS LORIEN RAMETTA
LORIEN S RAMETTA LORIEN SEA RAMETTA

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
11/14/2002 ACCESSORY AFT.FACT-OTHER 02/15/2008 BROWARD 0221548 3Y 0M 0D
11/17/2002 UTTER FORGED INSTRUMENT 02/15/2008 BROWARD 0221548 3Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
03/05/2008 07/18/2009

One Response

  1. You didnt almost get away with shit,PSYCHO!We tracked your dumbass all up and down the east coast as you used Perrys credit cards you stole after you murdered him.Guess what???Your girlfriend was fucking him behind your back and you supposedly say he tried to rape her when you went to go score some crack.You can’t rape a prostitute,idiot!We know the true story…oh and by the way..we will see to it that your 30 years turns into life behind bars for making your interview on the “I almost got away with it” show.

    Hugs and Kisses…..
    The Marston Family

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,357 other followers

%d bloggers like this: