Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    September 20: 1983: Laurie Stout, 22, was found sexually assaulted, strangled and suffocated in the office building that she cleaned. Robert Van Wisse pled guilty and was sentenced to 30 years in prison.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,518 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Robert Wiles murder 4/1/2008 Lakeland, FL *Stobert Holt convicted of manslaughter, sentenced to 30 years in prison*


Robert Wiles

Murder-Kidnap Case of Robert Wiles Reads Like Hollywood Plot
FBI: The Kidnapping and Murder of Robert Arthur Wiles
Trial begins in case of missing man
Defense strategy becomes clear in the kidnapping, murder, and extortion trial of Toby Holt
Toby Holt remains cool on witness stand in his murder, extortion trial
Murder Suspect Holt Takes Stand
Murder Trial of Stobert “Toby” Holt Goes To Jury
Holt Guilty of Manslaughter, Acquitted of Kidnapping
Stobert Holt Convicted In The Kidnapping And Death Of Pilot Robert Wiles
Stobert ‘Toby’ Holt sentenced to 30 years for manslaughter, extortion

Movies/Documentaries
Shadow of Doubt: Heir Into Thin Air
48 Hours Mystery: Ransom
Behind Mansion Walls: Kill For Cash

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: H39204
Name: HOLT, STOBERT L
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’09”
Weight: 192 lbs.
Birth Date: 09/17/1967
Initial Receipt Date: 04/04/2012
Current Facility: COLUMBIA ANNEX
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: 12/05/2039

Aliases:
STOBERT L HOLT

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO RIGHT ARM TRIBAL BAND

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
04/01/2008 HOMICIDE,MANSL.CUL.NEGLI 03/12/2012 POLK 0908849 15Y 0M 0D
04/02/2008 EXTORTION 03/12/2012 POLK 0908849 15Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 04/04/2012
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

One Response

  1. Just watched this on Behind Mansion Walls: Kill for Cash

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: