Advertisements
    Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    January 16: 1936: Serial Killer Hamilton Howard “Albert” Fish was executed in the electric chair in Sing Sing Prison. He was responsible for at least 5 murders, including 10-year-old Grace Budd whose murder he was sentenced to death for.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,823 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).
  • Advertisements

Dave Shotkoski murder 3/24/1995 West Palm Beach, FL *Neal Evans convicted of his murder, sentenced to 27 years in prison; released on parole*


Dave Shotkoski

Pitcher Died In Robbery Attempt, Police Say
Replacement player shot and killed in Florida
Widow tries not to dwell on ‘what-ifs’
Evans indicted in slaying
Man indicted in killing of replacement pitcher
Neal Evans, convicted of killing Atlanta Braves Pitcher Dave Shotkoski, released from prison
Murder Victim’s Parents Angry Killer Set Free 10 Years Early

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 605203
Name: EVANS, NEAL
Race: BLACK
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLACK
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 6’00”
Weight: 239 lbs.
Birth Date: 01/07/1965
Initial Receipt Date: 02/24/1997
Current Facility: OKEECHOBEE C.I.
Current Custody: MEDIUM
Current Release Date: 07/03/2018

Aliases:
MICHAEL EVANS
MICHAEL DOUGLAS EVANS
NEAL EVANS
NEAL D EVANS
NEAL DOUGLAS EVANS

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM HEART ,JOKER
TATTOO RIGHT ARM PORTRAIT OF DOG
TATTOO RIGHT CHEST LION

Advertisements

2 Responses

  1. Sadly this happens several times a day – everyday. This one particular incident would be virtually unknown if the victim had been just an ‘everyday guy’.

    America and life therein will become a dark, brutal world if we do not wake up. Criminals will roam free and the ‘free’ innocents will be locked inside their houses.

    • Just Al,

      Here in my blog, I post on all kinds of murders, high profile and non-high profile. I believe that all victims should be remembered. So, even if he had not been “famous”, I may have posted on him at some point.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: