Patricia “Patsy” Miller murder 4/20/1988 Melbourne, FL *James Phillip Barnes convicted of her murder and sentenced to death

Brevard County Grand Jury Issues Murder Indictment in 1988 Case
Judge Will Consider Killer’s Confession In Sentencing
Inmate gets death penalty after confessing
James Phillip Barnes vs. State of Florida appeal
Supreme Court upholds death sentence in case of murdered Melbourne woman
James Barnes – Florida Death Row
Werner Herzog talks “On Death Row”
Profiles on Florida’s Death Row
Linda Barnes murder 12/11/1997 Brevard County, FL *Husband, James Phillip Barnes convicted, sentenced to life in prison*

Movies/Documentaries
On Death Row: James Barnes

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 071551
Name: BARNES, JAMES P
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 230 lbs.
Birth Date: 03/07/1962
Initial Receipt Date: 07/01/1992
Current Facility: UNION C.I.
Current Custody: MAXIMUM
Current Release Date: DEATH SENTENCE

Aliases:
JAMES P BARNES JAMES PHILLIP BARNES
JAMES PHILLIPS BARNES JAMES P BARNES
JIM BARNES

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM ELBOW

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
04/16/1991 POSS.FIREARM BY FELON 04/14/1992 BREVARD 9107088 2Y 6M 0D
02/15/1992 GRAND THEFT,$300 LESS &20,000 06/18/1992 BREVARD 9203548 6Y 0M 0D
12/11/1997 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 01/09/1998 BREVARD 9730638 SENTENCED TO LIFE
12/11/1997 FORGERY/UTTERING 01/09/1998 BREVARD 9730638 5Y 0M 0D
12/11/1997 UTTER FORGED INSTRUMENT 01/09/1998 BREVARD 9730638 5Y 0M 0D
12/11/1997 GRAND THEFT,300 L/5,000 01/09/1998 BREVARD 9730638 5Y 0M 0D
12/11/1997 TRAFFIC IN STOLEN PROPERTY 01/09/1998 BREVARD 9730638 15Y 0M 0D
12/04/1997 TRAFFIC IN STOLEN PROPERTY 06/08/2000 BREVARD 9820241 15Y 0M 0D
04/20/1988 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 12/13/2007 BREVARD 0614592 DEATH SENTENCE
04/20/1988 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 12/13/2007 BREVARD 0614592 SENTENCED TO LIFE
04/20/1988 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE 12/13/2007 BREVARD 0614592 SENTENCED TO LIFE
04/20/1988 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE 12/13/2007 BREVARD 0614592 SENTENCED TO LIFE
04/20/1988 ARSON WILLFUL DAMA.DWELLING 12/13/2007 BREVARD 0614592 30Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Current Community Supervision History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Community Supervision Length
04/16/1991 POSS.FIREARM BY FELON 04/14/1992 BREVARD 9107088 0Y 7M 5D
02/15/1992 GRAND THEFT,$300 LESS &20,000 06/18/1992 BREVARD 9203548 0Y 7M 5D

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
01/19/1982 NTFY.P&P OFF BREVARD DETAIN 08/31/1990
01/22/1987 TULSA CO.SO. OKLAHOM DETAIN 12/14/1988
04/19/2006 BREVARD CO SO DETAIN

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
12/26/1979 07/21/1981
03/23/1982 08/28/1984
01/15/1987 10/27/1987
07/08/1988 04/11/1989
08/02/1990 11/14/1990
07/01/1992 05/31/1996
10/04/1996 10/31/1997
01/15/1998 Currently Incarcerated

Prior Prison History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
12/03/1979 BURG/DWELL/OCCUP.CONVEY 12/03/1979 BREVARD 5Y 0M 0D
01/19/1982 BURG/DWELL/OCCUP.CONVEY 01/19/1982 BREVARD 5Y 0M 0D
11/25/1979 GRAND THEFT,$300 LESS &20,000 07/20/1990 BREVARD 8000248 2Y 0M 0D

2 Responses

  1. Amazing all this info on the killer and not a picture of the woman that lost her life to a monster. Sick….. just sick.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,348 other followers

%d bloggers like this: