Susan Sutton murder 8/22/2004 Coral Gables, FL *Son, Christopher Sutton, hired friend, Garrett Kopp, to kill parents; both convicted, sentenced to prison*

Victims
Susan Sutton
John Sutton [survived, blinded]

Police Seek Victims’ Son In 2004 Gables Killing
Gables Murder Suspect Arrested
Chris Sutton hired hit man to kill his parents
Trial begins for son accused of hiring a hit man to kill Coral Gables parents
Who is Christopher Sutton?
Hired killer to testify against son who wanted parents dead
Father testifies about son accused of blinding him
Accused Son Admits Parents “Deserved to Pay”
Son Found Guilty in Murder Plot Against Parents
Son found guilty in murder plot trial
Father Blinded by Son Says Reconciliation “Ain’t Happening”

Movies/Documentaries
48 Hours Mystery: Secrets, Lies and Alibis
Blind Justice
Deadline: Crime with Tamron Hall: The Unlikeliest Suspect

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: B08757
Name: SUTTON, CHRISTOPHER P
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 6’00”
Weight: 224 lbs.
Birth Date: 04/13/1979
Initial Receipt Date: 08/09/2010
Current Facility: TOMOKA C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE
Aliases:
CHRISTOPHER P SUTTON CHRISTOPHER PATRICK SUTTON

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO BACK TRIBOL W/ DESIGN
TATTOO RIGHT LEG CHRIS
TATTOO RIGHT LEG LADY

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
08/22/2004 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 07/21/2010 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 SENTENCED TO LIFE
08/22/2004 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.(ATTEMPTED) 07/21/2010 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 SENTENCED TO LIFE
08/22/2004 BURGLARY ASSAULT ANY PERSON 07/21/2010 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
08/09/2010 Currently Incarcerated

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: B08736
Name: KOPP, GARRETT
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’07”
Weight: 130 lbs.
Birth Date: 08/24/1983
Initial Receipt Date: 07/30/2010
Current Facility: DADE C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: 03/09/2035
Aliases:
GARRETT KOPP

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM COME ABCK AROUND,FLAMES
TATTOO LEFT ARM DEMON FACE,WHAT GO AROUND
TATTOO LEFT CHEST HATE BY MOST,GUN AK47,MIA
TATTOO RIGHT ARM CHINESE LETER,SPIDER WEB,(FG)13.5
TATTOO RIGHT CHEST LOVE BY SOME,GUN AK 47
TATTOO STOMACH FUCK THE WORLD,OUT LAW

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
08/23/2003 AGG ASSLT-W/WPN NO INTENT TO K 02/27/2008 MIAMI-DADE 0425895 5Y 0M 0D
08/22/2004 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 02/27/2008 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 30Y 0M 0D
08/22/2004 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.(ATTEMPTED) 02/27/2008 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 30Y 0M 0D
08/22/2004 BURGLARY ASSAULT ANY PERSON 02/27/2008 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 30Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Current Community Supervision History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Community Supervision Length
08/22/2004 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 02/27/2008 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 5Y 0M 0D
08/22/2004 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.(ATTEMPTED) 02/27/2008 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 5Y 0M 0D
08/22/2004 BURGLARY ASSAULT ANY PERSON 02/27/2008 MIAMI-DADE 0508568 5Y 0M 0D

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
02/27/2008 DCTY 0508568 NTFY/P&P

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
07/30/2010 Currently Incarcerated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,569 other followers

%d bloggers like this: