Boyfriends From Hell: Timothy Permenter stabs Karen Pannell to death; convicted of her murder, sentenced to LWOP*


Karen Pannell

Detectives investigate Oldsmar woman’s death
Evidence mounts in murder inquiry
Man indicted in stabbing death of airline employee
Timing around slaying debated
Defendant confessed to slaying, roommate testifies
Man guilty in woman’s 2003 stabbing death
Jury to weigh: life or death

Movies/Documentaries
Forensic Files: Writing On The Wall
On The Case: Message In Blood
Solved: Gone But Not Forgotten
Casanova Killers: A Wolf In Sheep’s Clothing
Dateline: Written In Blood (you can watch it here)

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 570672
Name: PERMENTER, TIMOTHY
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’09”
Weight: 215 lbs.
Birth Date: 05/10/1967
Initial Receipt Date: 06/30/2004
Current Facility: LIBERTY C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE
Aliases:
TIMOTHY PERMENTER TIMOTHY A PERMENTER
TIMOTHY ALEX PERMENTER KENNETH NUMEROUS ROSA

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT ARM WOMEN W/ESCORT KING
TATTOO RIGHT SHOULDER SKULL

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
06/08/1990 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.(ATTEMPTED) 05/27/2004 LEON 9002576 23Y 7M 6D
06/08/1990 KIDNAP,ASSAULT OR TERRORIZE 05/27/2004 LEON 9002576 23Y 7M 6D
06/08/1990 SHOOT/THROW MISSILE-BLDG/VEH. 05/27/2004 LEON 9002576 23Y 7M 6D
09/08/1990 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 05/27/2004 LEON 9002576 23Y 7M 6D
10/10/2003 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 10/24/2008 PINELLAS 0408578 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
02/12/1991 NTFY: LEON CO P&P NTFY/P&P 09/01/2002
04/11/2006 LEON CO SO DETAIN
07/07/2004 PINELLAS CO SO DETAIN 01/06/2009
07/11/1991 NFTY:GAINESVILLE 080 NTFY/P&P 09/01/2002
07/14/2004 ALACHUA CO SO DETAIN

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
02/28/1991 09/01/2002
06/30/2004 Currently Incarcerated

Prior Prison History: (Note: Data reflected covers periods of incarceration with the Florida Dept.of Corrections since January of 1983)
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
06/08/1990 1ST DEG MUR,COM.OF FELONY(ATTEMPTED) 02/12/1991 LEON 9002576 20Y 0M 0D
06/08/1990 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 02/12/1991 LEON 9002576 20Y 0M 0D
06/08/1990 SHOOT/THROW MISSILE-BLDG/VEH. 02/12/1991 LEON 9002576 5Y 0M 0D
06/08/1990 BURGLARY,ARMED W/EXP. OR WEAPO 02/12/1991 LEON 9002576 20Y 0M 0D
08/01/1989 ACQUIRE PROP. F/RACKETEERING 04/16/1991 ALACHUA 9101221 15Y 0M 0D
08/01/1989 CONS.TO VIO.RACKTEERING LAW 04/16/1991 ALACHUA 9101221 15Y 0M 0D
02/01/1990 KIDNAP;COMM.OR FAC.FELONY 04/16/1991 ALACHUA 9101221 15Y 0M 0D
02/01/1990 BURG/DWELL/OCCUP.CONVEY 04/16/1991 ALACHUA 9101221 15Y 0M 0D

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,364 other followers

%d bloggers like this: